KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

Ksiega Pamiatkowa

English translation: Commemorative Book "33"


03:00 Dec 31, 2001
Polish to English translations [PRO]
/ Churches
Polish term or phrase: Ksiega Pamiatkowa
Book with different churches and histories of churhes in it written all in polish
Kristy
English translation:Commemorative Book "33"
Explanation:
In your context -- commemorative book

In different context "Ksiega Pamiatkowa" can be translated as -- visitors' book OR book of memoirs.

Does "33" means the year it was published?
Best, Agnieszka

"... the General Conference of Mennonite Brethren Churches of North America has embarked
on a project to publish a commemorative book to be released for the final ..."
www.mbconf.ca/mbstudies/historian/01-03/cmbs.html

"HRHS Book Catalog - Category: Towns
... 37 pp; SCB. Elkton Diamond Jubilee 1908-1983 Commemorative Book, 391... "
www.heritagecenter.com/Bookstore/towns.htm
Selected response from:

ponar
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Commemorative Book "33"ponar
4Book of Records ( issue 33)
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4memory bookxxxsilas1964


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
memory book


Explanation:
This is the translation given on the web, and it does fit the context.


    Reference: http://www.ilw.org.pl/english/galeria3.html
xxxsilas1964
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Book of Records ( issue 33)


Explanation:
I believe the above fits. With orthodox church they publish the same kind of book regularly as well.

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 59

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Commemorative Book "33"


Explanation:
In your context -- commemorative book

In different context "Ksiega Pamiatkowa" can be translated as -- visitors' book OR book of memoirs.

Does "33" means the year it was published?
Best, Agnieszka

"... the General Conference of Mennonite Brethren Churches of North America has embarked
on a project to publish a commemorative book to be released for the final ..."
www.mbconf.ca/mbstudies/historian/01-03/cmbs.html

"HRHS Book Catalog - Category: Towns
... 37 pp; SCB. Elkton Diamond Jubilee 1908-1983 Commemorative Book, 391... "
www.heritagecenter.com/Bookstore/towns.htm

ponar
PRO pts in pair: 228
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Hussain
14 hrs

agree  bartek
435 days