KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

poseł ze swego okręgu

English translation: District will do.


20:28 Jan 1, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Polish term or phrase: poseł ze swego okręgu
Był wybrany posłem do parlamentu ze swego okręgu.
xxxmarzena1
English translation:District will do.
Explanation:
Disatrict will cover riding (it is a proper term for an electoral district in Canada), area and everything else.
District is also a term that is very close to "okreg" so I would go with district UNLESS you wish to use riding.
Selected response from:

Lota
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5District will do.
Lota
4 +1Member of Parliament for his election districtponar
5MP /deputy for his constituencypidzej
4member of parliament from his electoral district
leff
5 -1member of Parliament for his riding
Lota


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
member of Parliament for his riding


Explanation:
instead of Parliament you may use the untranslated term if you like: Sejm, Duma etc.

the word "okreg" is technically circuit
but you can easily use any other word that describes an electoral section. I use circuit in reference to courts but prefer riding when it comes to electoral matters.
In Canada for example, okreg is denoted by a specific area e.g. " your MP for the Burnaby-Hastings riding is Svend Robinson."

"Robinson has been an active MP, in his riding, across the country and internationally. A strong advocate of human rights, he has served on many Parliamentary Committees including the historic Special Joint Committee on the Constitution in 1980-81, the 1985 Special Committee on Equality Rights, the Justice Committee, the Human Rights Committee, and the Foreign Affairs Committee. Svend was a member of the Canadian Committee for the 50th Anniversary of the United Nations in 1995, and is vice-chair of the Canada-Cuba Parliamentary Friendship Group. He was named an honourary director of both the BC and Ottawa Civil Liberties Associations, and of Lawyers Against Apartheid."



    Reference: http://www.svendrobinson.com/bio.htm
Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 839

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  pidzej: with riding, which seems to be a purely Canadian invention
15 mins

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Member of Parliament for his election district


Explanation:
he was elected a member of parliament for his election district/election precinct/constituency

posel=deputy, member of parliament
okreg wyborczy=constituency, electoral/ /election district, US election precinct

"... he was elected Member of Parliament for Liuwa Parliamentary Constituency, Kalabo
District, on the ... "
www.parliament.gov.zm/speaker.htm

"... step down, and direct his political energy to his constituency in Chikomba, where
he was elected as the member of parliament for that area. "We agreed that he ... "
www.mdczimbabwe.com/other/landinv/zimstd000827txt.htm

ponar
PRO pts in pair: 228

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  leff: But why 'for' not 'from'? Aren't it 'deputy from Idaho', 'from Kiekrz' etc.?
19 mins

agree  pidzej: "for" fine, as in "Web site for Malcolm Wicks MP, Labour MP for Croydon North; in UK at least, it's always "for"
31 mins

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
member of parliament from his electoral district


Explanation:
I think that 'electoral district' is better than 'riding', which AFAIK is specifically Canadian term. And even in Canada it is called 'electoral district' in formal, as you can see at links below.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-01 21:13:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And he can be also called \'parliament deputy\' instead of \'member of parliament\'


    Reference: http://spiny.at.org/english/bd/bdc.htm
    Reference: http://www.elections.bc.ca/map/ed1999.html
leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3239

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
MP /deputy for his constituency


Explanation:
but: basically every deputy represents his constituency, even those from "lista krajowa" ultimately represent the constituency in which they originally ran but did not make it straight to parliament; therefore the only reason for saying what you're trying to say is to emphasise that the bloke in question was elected right in his constituency; you would not come across this distinction very often though and unless you explain why you are using this strange construction, the sentence sounds queer IMHO

pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1733

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
District will do.


Explanation:
Disatrict will cover riding (it is a proper term for an electoral district in Canada), area and everything else.
District is also a term that is very close to "okreg" so I would go with district UNLESS you wish to use riding.


Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 839