KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

odpis skrocony

English translation: short copy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:odpis skrocony
English translation:short copy
Entered by: Natalie

22:17 Jan 1, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Polish term or phrase: odpis skrocony
Odpis skrocony aktu malzenstwa
Sebastian Kumos
short copy of marriage licence
Explanation:
I just got married in the U.S. and we were issued a copy of marriage licence.
Selected response from:

xxxnatasza
Grading comment
Thanks a lot & all the best!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5short copy of marriage licencexxxnatasza
5An abridged copy of a marriage certificate
lesny
4short-form copy
leff


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
short copy of marriage licence


Explanation:
I just got married in the U.S. and we were issued a copy of marriage licence.

xxxnatasza
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot & all the best!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
short-form copy


Explanation:
short-form copy of marriage certificate


    Reference: http://www.stevepeters.com/Frames/FAQs/Birth_death_marriage....
leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3239

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
An abridged copy of a marriage certificate


Explanation:
License is a U.S. term - certificate is applicable anywhere, and abridged means "skrocony", whereas "short" means "krotki"

lesny
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 44