KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

adnotacje o ustaniu lub uniewaznieniu malzenstwa

English translation: remarks re: cessation or anullment of marriage


22:18 Jan 1, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Polish term or phrase: adnotacje o ustaniu lub uniewaznieniu malzenstwa
Odpis skrocony aktu malzenstwa
Sebastian Kumos
English translation:remarks re: cessation or anullment of marriage
Explanation:
that's it.
Selected response from:

Lota
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2remarks re: cessation or anullment of marriage
Lota
3notes on cessation or abrogation of the marriage
leff


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
notes on cessation or abrogation of the marriage


Explanation:
cessation = a ceasing, or stopping, either forever or for some time

abrogate = to cancel or repeal by authority; annul

[both after Webster's]

see examples at links below


    Reference: http://www.divorceinfo.com/deeperintaxes.htm
    Reference: http://www.parliament.the-stationery-office.co.uk/pa/ld19959...
leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3239

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
remarks re: cessation or anullment of marriage


Explanation:
that's it.

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 839

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacek Krankowski: just spelling: annulment
8 hrs
  -> yes of course. Thanks!

agree  annakonda: dokładnie, spelling się nie zgadza.
2817 days