KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

tysiac dziewiecset dziewiecdziesiat osmy rok

English translation: the year nineteen hundred ninety-eight


10:41 Jan 2, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Polish term or phrase: tysiac dziewiecset dziewiecdziesiat osmy rok
Sorry for bothering you, but I had trouble once since I translated a date in words into a date in words and a sworn translator made a row ;-) He strongly insisted I should have put "tysiac dziewiecset siedemdziesiatego drugiego roku" into "1972" instead of the date written in words. What are your opinions regarding this? Sorry, I don't know if it is possible to give KudoZ points for answers this time :-(
Sebastian Kumos
English translation:the year nineteen hundred ninety-eight
Explanation:
W dokumentach amerykanskich rok pisze sie rutynowo slownie, jak powyzej, wiec nie widze nic zlego w dolozeniu tego rodzaju starannosci. Co wiecej, tlumaczenie przysiegle wymaga dochowania starannosci nie nalezytej, ale najwyzszej, w zwiazku z czym tlumacze przysiegli czesto wrecz sami z siebie dodaja w przypadku liczb w nawiasie ich pelne rozwiniecie. Jak juz jednak powiedzialem, KAZDY ma swoje preferencje.

JK
Selected response from:

Jacek Krankowski
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3the year nineteen hundred ninety-eightJacek Krankowski
51998
Vladimir Dubisskiy
5Nineteen hundred ninety eightEva Hussain
4one thousand nine hundred ninety-eightpidzej


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the year nineteen hundred ninety-eight


Explanation:
W dokumentach amerykanskich rok pisze sie rutynowo slownie, jak powyzej, wiec nie widze nic zlego w dolozeniu tego rodzaju starannosci. Co wiecej, tlumaczenie przysiegle wymaga dochowania starannosci nie nalezytej, ale najwyzszej, w zwiazku z czym tlumacze przysiegli czesto wrecz sami z siebie dodaja w przypadku liczb w nawiasie ich pelne rozwiniecie. Jak juz jednak powiedzialem, KAZDY ma swoje preferencje.

JK

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 1633
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Hussain
8 mins

agree  leff: Pisanie daty słownie utrudnia fałszerstwo i ułatwia odczytanie w przypadku np. mało wyraźnej kopii
30 mins

agree  Patrycja Osiak: I strongly agree, the same like in case of amounts given in the bills, every numerical value (year, money, important numbers)it should be stated in both numerical way and in words - it helps to eliminate a mistake.
1 day 22 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Nineteen hundred ninety eight


Explanation:
I would translate like that, with numerical date in brackets (or the other way around). This is a much formal way of writing dates than in Polish but can still be found in formal documents etc.

Regards

Eva ('sworn' translator from Australia)

Eva Hussain
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 93

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
one thousand nine hundred ninety-eight


Explanation:
is the year-in-words format found in the TEPIS collection of English-language documents for sworn translators

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-02 12:20:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

preceded by \"the year\" of course

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-02 21:04:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pp. 9, 14 and 34, to be precise, of Selection of English Documents

pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1733

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
1998


Explanation:
I agree with the translator who insisted on that, otherwise it looks and sounds just ugly. If there is no special reason/requirement for putting the year in words instead of numbers I'd use numbers for sure.

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 59