KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

stopnie na studium --- mierny?

English translation: poor / student


03:24 Jan 4, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
/ dyplom ze studium
Polish term or phrase: stopnie na studium --- mierny?
Na swiadectwie ze studium:
bardzo dobry--v. good
dobry---------good
mierny --------?
dostateczny------?
Oraz jak przetlumaczyc:
" ...byla sluchaczka nasze.....szkoly" itd .Wedlug tego dyplomu ta osoba zdala egzaminy ....dlaczego wobec tego sluchaczka a nie studentka ?
Margo
English translation:poor / student
Explanation:
I personally translate grades as:
bardzo dobry=excellent (A)
dobry=good (B)
mierny=poor (C)
dostateczny=satisfactory (D)

"D" also is translated in some dictionaries as a passing grade, but actually all "A, B, C, D" are "passing" grades. Also, it may be confusing as for some classes (ex. continuing education) you have only "pass" or "fail" marks. I occasionally teach some college classes (special education) and grading is the worst part of it!

As to "sluchacz" --
wolny sluchacz = non-degree student

Maybe she was a non-degree student first? However, it doesn't look like there is any "wolny" in your translation. Additionally, I have noticed that "sluchacz" is quite often used meaning "student".

student - pupil, attendee

"wolny słuchacz status studenta, który uczestniczy w zajęciach, nie posiadając początkowo praw studenckich (nie posiada indeksu, legitymacji); status ten rektor lub dziekan nadaje kandydatowi, który zdał egzaminy, lecz nie dostał się na studia z powodu braku miejsc; po upływie semestru zwykle wolny słuchacz, w zależności od wyników, staje się uprawnionym studentem "
www.studia.hoga.pl/slownik.asp

"... Registering at the University as a non-degree student enables you to sample a course
or two, to explore new subjects, to test the waters for pursing a new ... "
www.registrar.umb.edu/Undergraduate_Non-Degree.html

Good luck, Agnieszka :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-05 02:59:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Skala obecnie obowiązująca:
celujący = ocenie 5,0
bardzo dobry = ocenie 4,5
dobry = ocenie 4,0
dostateczny = ocenie 3,5
mierny
lub dopuszczający = ocenie 3,0
http://www.wsp.krakow.pl/rekrut/roz3.html
... Skala ocen: celuj?cy - 6 pkt. bardzo dobry - 5 pkt. dobry - 4 pkt.
dostateczny - 3 pkt. mierny - 2 pkt. niedostateczny - 1 pkt. ...
www.am.wroc.pl/przyj.html

\"mierny\" jest nizszym stopniem niz dostateczny
Selected response from:

ponar
Grading comment
Thank you !!!!!!
Margaret
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Mysle, ze mierny to mediocre. Miernosc odnosci sie do opisu czegos/kogos niewybijajacego sie
Lota
4 +2poor / studentponar


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Mysle, ze mierny to mediocre. Miernosc odnosci sie do opisu czegos/kogos niewybijajacego sie


Explanation:
...wyzej niz inni. A wiec mierny to "mediocre" a dostateczny to satisfactory.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-04 04:17:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe this should be broken up into 2 or 3 questions...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-04 23:29:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the listing above, mierny is above dostateczny. Perhaps in error. Nevertheless the definition of mierny is that it is niewybijajacy sie. I think it is better translated as mediocre than poor.
I would tend to call it \"poor\" if in this scale of grades it sat below \"dostateczny\". It is not apparent that it does. But IF it does, then it appears to me that the person BARELY passed it. Can this be equated with poor? I am not so sure about that.

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 839

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Hussain
1 hr

agree  Romuald Pawlikowski
4 hrs
The asker has declined this answer

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
poor / student


Explanation:
I personally translate grades as:
bardzo dobry=excellent (A)
dobry=good (B)
mierny=poor (C)
dostateczny=satisfactory (D)

"D" also is translated in some dictionaries as a passing grade, but actually all "A, B, C, D" are "passing" grades. Also, it may be confusing as for some classes (ex. continuing education) you have only "pass" or "fail" marks. I occasionally teach some college classes (special education) and grading is the worst part of it!

As to "sluchacz" --
wolny sluchacz = non-degree student

Maybe she was a non-degree student first? However, it doesn't look like there is any "wolny" in your translation. Additionally, I have noticed that "sluchacz" is quite often used meaning "student".

student - pupil, attendee

"wolny słuchacz status studenta, który uczestniczy w zajęciach, nie posiadając początkowo praw studenckich (nie posiada indeksu, legitymacji); status ten rektor lub dziekan nadaje kandydatowi, który zdał egzaminy, lecz nie dostał się na studia z powodu braku miejsc; po upływie semestru zwykle wolny słuchacz, w zależności od wyników, staje się uprawnionym studentem "
www.studia.hoga.pl/slownik.asp

"... Registering at the University as a non-degree student enables you to sample a course
or two, to explore new subjects, to test the waters for pursing a new ... "
www.registrar.umb.edu/Undergraduate_Non-Degree.html

Good luck, Agnieszka :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-05 02:59:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Skala obecnie obowiązująca:
celujący = ocenie 5,0
bardzo dobry = ocenie 4,5
dobry = ocenie 4,0
dostateczny = ocenie 3,5
mierny
lub dopuszczający = ocenie 3,0
http://www.wsp.krakow.pl/rekrut/roz3.html
... Skala ocen: celuj?cy - 6 pkt. bardzo dobry - 5 pkt. dobry - 4 pkt.
dostateczny - 3 pkt. mierny - 2 pkt. niedostateczny - 1 pkt. ...
www.am.wroc.pl/przyj.html

\"mierny\" jest nizszym stopniem niz dostateczny

ponar
PRO pts in pair: 228
Grading comment
Thank you !!!!!!
Margaret

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lota: I agree with the rest of it but not with mierny. Mierny really means average, mediocre. Check out the Polish meaning of mierny. Mierny is not poor and in this scale of grades it is above dostateczny. So if dostateczny is satisfactory, mierny is not poor.
5 mins
  -> mediocre = ordinary ; "mierny" is not "ordinary"

agree  Teresa Jaczewska: Ponar ma rację. Mierny to 'poor'. Stopień 'mieny' jest PO 'dostatecznym' a nie przed. Jest stopniem gorszym, jednak nadal pozwala zdać do następnej klasy (jestem rodzicem...)
4 hrs

agree  Joanna Szulc: I would agree with Lota mierny to average not poor. Poor is less than satisfactory and dostateczany to statysfactory. sluchacz na studiach to student.
21 hrs

agree  leff
4 days