KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

Urząd Komitetu Integracji Europejskiej

English translation: Committee for European Integration


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:Urząd Komitetu Integracji Europejskiej
English translation:Committee for European Integration
Entered by: makary

21:51 Jan 4, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
/ EU
Polish term or phrase: Urząd Komitetu Integracji Europejskiej
Problem w tym, że szanowny Urząd nie ma porządnych stron internetowych po angielsku. Czyżby integracja jednostronna?
makary
Committee for European Integration
Explanation:
can be found on www.kprm.gov.pl, which has a so-so English version, but at least you can argue that it's, like, official; add "Office of the" if you have to before the rest; I often add "the Government's" Committee for EI to avoid confusion with the Sejm, which has its own Komisja IE, that also translates into European Integration Committee
Selected response from:

pidzej
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Committee for European Integrationpidzej
4Office of the Committee for European Integration (OCEI)ponar


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Committee for European Integration


Explanation:
can be found on www.kprm.gov.pl, which has a so-so English version, but at least you can argue that it's, like, official; add "Office of the" if you have to before the rest; I often add "the Government's" Committee for EI to avoid confusion with the Sejm, which has its own Komisja IE, that also translates into European Integration Committee

pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1733

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lota: this is fine.
36 mins

agree  leff
37 mins

agree  kingusia: www.ukie.gov.pl - it has an English version
1 day 9 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Office of the Committee for European Integration (OCEI)


Explanation:
the Office of the Committee for European Integration (OCEI)

"UKIE - Office of the Committee for European Integration (Urząd Komitetu Integracji Europejskiej) forms an infrastructural basis of the KIE. It is included in the structure of URM (Urząd Rady Ministrów – Office of the Council of Ministers). It consists of several departments, one of which is supporting the Chief Negotiator. Additionally within Chancellery of the Prime Minister there is a Secretariat of the Chief Negotiator, who has the status of Government Plenipotentiary."
http://www.ine-isd.org.pl/enla/poland2.htm

"...The new government is introducing certain organizational changes to Polish integration bodies-the Office of the Committee for European Integration (OCEI) will become part of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs..."
www.thepolishvoice.pl/13/PV01.html

ponar
PRO pts in pair: 228