KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

kafeteria

English translation: cafeteria


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:kafeteria
English translation:cafeteria
Entered by: Romuald Pawlikowski

18:15 Jan 7, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
/ statistics, public opinion research
Polish term or phrase: kafeteria
a set of answers attached to a multiple choice question (in a questionnaire)
kingusia
Poland
cafeteria
Explanation:
I guess Lota is perfectly right in her explanation, but she suggest a Polish phrase. My guess is that someone has just borrowed the English word and made 'kafeteria'. It doesn't have anything to do with coffee shops - Polish coffee shop - is 'kafejka', at least according to Słownik języka polskiego, PWN.
Selected response from:

Romuald Pawlikowski
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3cafeteria
Romuald Pawlikowski
5 +1opcjonalny
Teresa Jaczewska
5ankieta in Polish, survey in English
Lota
4(set of) answers
Lucyna Długołęcka
5 -1Jadlodajnia barowa
Lota
4coffee bar
leff


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coffee bar


Explanation:
just that


    Reference: http://caffe.home.mindspring.com/
    Reference: http://www.sixtiescoffeebar.co.uk/
leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3239

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Jadlodajnia barowa


Explanation:
I think cafeteria implies a self-serve way from a bar-like setting. It is much like bar mleczny. We have cafeterias at universities and on our ferries. And this is exactly what they look like. Also much more than a coffee bar or a cafe. You may have nice warm meals there as well.

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 839

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Romuald Pawlikowski: I believe the asker wanted an English phrase
1 hr
  -> but is kafeteria a word used in Polish?

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
opcjonalny


Explanation:
opcjonalny, fakultatywny

e.g. 'cafeteria' benefits = fakultatywne, opcjnalne świadczenia socjalne



Regards,
Teresa


    own experience
Teresa Jaczewska
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 307

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff: From context it looks like you're right :-) Maybe 'options' or 'opt for'?
17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cafeteria


Explanation:
I guess Lota is perfectly right in her explanation, but she suggest a Polish phrase. My guess is that someone has just borrowed the English word and made 'kafeteria'. It doesn't have anything to do with coffee shops - Polish coffee shop - is 'kafejka', at least according to Słownik języka polskiego, PWN.

Romuald Pawlikowski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 346
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanna Szulc: calkowicie sie zgadzam. polskie slowo moze by jadlodajnia, stolowka. kafeteria pozyczone z angielskiego cafeteria po angielsku
6 hrs

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy
11 hrs

agree  Jakub Szacki: that's it
1 day 25 mins

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ankieta in Polish, survey in English


Explanation:
this is a strange word in Polish in this sense. It must be a recent borrowing and it seems that it misses the original meaning completely.


Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 839
Grading comment
It is not ankieta/ survey, it is a part of a quest. in a sur

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jakub Szacki: it is strange but still sociologists use it
2 days 23 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: It is not ankieta/ survey, it is a part of a quest. in a sur

5814 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(set of) answers


Explanation:
albo 'questionnaire', zależnie od kontekstu zdaniowego

Lucyna Długołęcka
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 228