KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

budynek gospodarczy

English translation: We have to construct a few utility buildings/ farm buildings.


05:24 Jan 8, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Polish term or phrase: budynek gospodarczy
Musimy wybudowac kilka budynkow gospodarczych.

(I am not sure if it is a farm or a plot of land)
Lota
United States
English translation:We have to construct a few utility buildings/ farm buildings.
Explanation:
Given you are not sure whether this is a farm or a plot of land, "budynek gospodarczy" may refer to either a farm building, or a utility building (e.g. warehousing facility).
Selected response from:

Lucas Mroz
United States
Grading comment
Thank you all!

Lota
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1We have to construct a few utility buildings/ farm buildings.
Lucas Mroz
4industrial building
Vladimir Dubisskiy


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
industrial building


Explanation:
ie not for living

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 59

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
We have to construct a few utility buildings/ farm buildings.


Explanation:
Given you are not sure whether this is a farm or a plot of land, "budynek gospodarczy" may refer to either a farm building, or a utility building (e.g. warehousing facility).

Lucas Mroz
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11
Grading comment
Thank you all!

Lota

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Romuald Pawlikowski: sounds good to me
55 mins