KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

Witamy

English translation: Dear ...., / Hello,


09:46 Jan 11, 2002
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Polish term or phrase: Witamy
Witamy
Dziekujemy za Panstwa list
Tamas Cristi
English translation:Dear ...., / Hello,
Explanation:
Sprawdziłem jak zwracają się do mnie nadawcy takich "bezosobowych" listów

YahooGroups NOtification:
Hello,

Amazon.co.uk:
Dear Amazon.co.uk Customer,



Selected response from:

makary
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Good afternoon!
Natalie
4Good day
Romuald Pawlikowski
4Dear ...., / Hello,makary
4 -1Wellcome
Pro Lingua


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Good day


Explanation:
or

Welcome to 'company name'

I you provided more context I could think about a better alternative.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-11 11:10:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As this is a letter opening, have a comma after the expression:
Good day,

Romuald Pawlikowski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 346

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Wellcome


Explanation:
Witam cie! - Wellcome!
Witac sie - to greet (to wellcome) s.o.

Pro Lingua
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in pair: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  makary: nie ten kontekst i nie ta pisownia
55 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Good afternoon!


Explanation:
Witamy = Good afternoon!(If the letter if formal) Or: Hello (in more informal context)

Dziekujemy za Panstwa list = Thank you for your letter.

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1968

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Romuald Pawlikowski: why afternoon and not 'morning' etc.
8 mins
  -> Wow! That's serious! OK, good mornig, good afternoon, good evening - in other words, any greeting you may want to use...

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dear ...., / Hello,


Explanation:
Sprawdziłem jak zwracają się do mnie nadawcy takich "bezosobowych" listów

YahooGroups NOtification:
Hello,

Amazon.co.uk:
Dear Amazon.co.uk Customer,






    own correspondence
makary
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 160
Grading comment
Thank you