KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

Panstwa

English translation: Yours


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:Panstwa
English translation:Yours
Entered by: Lota

19:56 Jan 11, 2002
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Polish term or phrase: Panstwa
Dziekujemy za Panstwa list
Tamas Cristi
yours (plural, formal)
Explanation:
Panstwa means Yours in the plural and in the formal way of reference. This is what you would use wiith your clients and customers or with anyone you don't know.
Selected response from:

Lota
United States
Grading comment
Thank you
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1yours (plural, formal)
Lota
4 +2your
Romuald Pawlikowski
5yes, I agree with your here.
Lota
4I want to remove this gloss.
Lota


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
yours (plural, formal)


Explanation:
Panstwa means Yours in the plural and in the formal way of reference. This is what you would use wiith your clients and customers or with anyone you don't know.

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 839
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maciej Zimecki
2 days 12 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
your


Explanation:
Polish 'Panstwa' can hardly be translated into English, your should do it.

Romuald Pawlikowski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 346

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  desperado: :o)
8 hrs

agree  Alex_B
19 hrs

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
yes, I agree with your here.


Explanation:
It can also mean yours. It can also mean "countries" (!) albeit uncapitalized. Creating a gloss here would be quite complex in order to capture it all.




Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 839

9 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I want to remove this gloss.


Explanation:
i want to remove this gloss. Not sure how to do it.

Lota

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 839