KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

skupieni wokół (np.stronnictwa)

English translation: centered around...


21:49 Jan 11, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Polish term or phrase: skupieni wokół (np.stronnictwa)
" konserwatywni poltycy skupieni wokół przywódcy stronnictwa wystąpili z żądaniami..."
xxxmarzena1
English translation:centered around...
Explanation:
I would use this phrase in your context.
Selected response from:

Lota
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4centered around...
Lota
4gathered around
leff
4rallied round ...pidzej
4 -1led byponar


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gathered around


Explanation:
to co prawda raczej 'zebrani', 'zgromadzemni', ale technicznie na jedno wychodzi


    Reference: http://www.hleewhite.fws1.com/Lord_s_Supper/Gathered_Around_...
leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3239

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
centered around...


Explanation:
I would use this phrase in your context.

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 839

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivona: definitely centered, gathered has a different meaning.
2 mins

agree  Joanna Szulc
29 mins

agree  leff: It looks reasonably
3 hrs

agree  desperado: :o)
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
led by


Explanation:
If "skupieni wokol" a person -- led by.
Used very often in news:
The Conservatives led by the(ir) party leader...
OR
(the) Conservative politicians led by their party leader...

ponar
PRO pts in pair: 228

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lota: but led by would be "pod przewodnictwem"
3 hrs

1 day 31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rallied round ...


Explanation:
eg., "a remnant of beleaguered Britons rallied round a leader, Ambrosius Aurelianus a Roman who stayed behind and who seems to ...
www.accd.edu/sac/english/bailey/arthur.htm
or : standing behind a leader

pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1733