KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

Choma

English translation: Kocham + the rest


02:17 Jan 15, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Polish term or phrase: Choma
It was a statement made to me. Ive spent a few hours researching it and I think there was a few mis-spelled words. This is what I have come up with so far.......
choma i Daje mnie dobry kochane.
I still cant find anything that is remotely similar to choma.
I translate to this.
Coham And it gives me good love.
Close?
eric_k
English translation:Kocham + the rest
Explanation:
I wonder if instead of "choma" it was not "kocham". If so, you are in luck because it would mean "I love"
and then the rest can possibly mean YOU.

what do you think? with this in mind, please repost the rest in good order. I have no time to go and look for it :(
Selected response from:

Lota
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Kocham + the rest
Lota
2 +1chama
leff


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chama


Explanation:
It's the only one word which is similar to 'choma'. But it isn't nice word. It means "of crude man" or "of peasant" and make sense if it is an ending of phrase - for example 'kawal chama' what means 'piece of crude man' or just 'crude man'.

But the rest of this sentence also have no meaning in Polish. Every one word exists, but it have no sense as a whole.

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3239

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Romuald Pawlikowski: I wonder if the original phrase was made by a Polish native
4 hrs

2 days 23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Kocham + the rest


Explanation:
I wonder if instead of "choma" it was not "kocham". If so, you are in luck because it would mean "I love"
and then the rest can possibly mean YOU.

what do you think? with this in mind, please repost the rest in good order. I have no time to go and look for it :(

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 839