KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

profesor doktor habilitowany

English translation: professor, Ph.D


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:profesor doktor habilitowany
English translation:professor, Ph.D
Entered by: Romuald Pawlikowski

10:49 Jan 17, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
/ university degree
Polish term or phrase: profesor doktor habilitowany
dodam, że chodzi o tłumaczenie przysięgłe
makary
professor, Ph.D
Explanation:
'full professor' (jest z definicji habilitowany - bo habilicja to: qualifying as assistant professor)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-17 11:16:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

based on Leksykonia CD i Google search for verification

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-17 11:59:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I agree to some point with J.K. comments below, but I wonder how meaningful is \'professor doctor habilitated\' to an English speaker, yet as this is a sworn translation...
Selected response from:

Romuald Pawlikowski
Grading comment
Dla mnie najbardziej optymalna propozycja:
subtelności naszego systemu tytularnego w tym wypadku były drugorzędne. Dodam, że na stronach internetowych UAM w wersji ang. zachowano jedynie tytuł "professor"...
Dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1professor doctor habilitatedJacek Krankowski
4professor, Ph.D
Romuald Pawlikowski
4 -1assistant professor, PhD.Martina Schwartz


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
professor, Ph.D


Explanation:
'full professor' (jest z definicji habilitowany - bo habilicja to: qualifying as assistant professor)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-17 11:16:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

based on Leksykonia CD i Google search for verification

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-17 11:59:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I agree to some point with J.K. comments below, but I wonder how meaningful is \'professor doctor habilitated\' to an English speaker, yet as this is a sworn translation...

Romuald Pawlikowski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 346
Grading comment
Dla mnie najbardziej optymalna propozycja:
subtelności naszego systemu tytularnego w tym wypadku były drugorzędne. Dodam, że na stronach internetowych UAM w wersji ang. zachowano jedynie tytuł "professor"...
Dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  pidzej: completely meaningless IMHO: ask Google about habilitated or habilitatus and all (well, nearly) the hits come from Poland, Lithuania or two universities in former E Germany
2 hrs
  -> pidzej: could you be more specific to what IS completely meaningless? Just want to have it sorted out :-D

neutral  Jacek Krankowski: I replied to your Note in my Note below
4 hrs
  -> Thanks for your explanations.

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
professor doctor habilitated


Explanation:
Takie nazewnictwo proponuje TEPIS w swoim Polterm Glossary No. 5.

Oczywiscie jest to terminologia troche "nieludzka", ale mozna znalezc przypadki "full professors" bez Ph.D.:

In fact, this professor of telecommunications at the University of Pennsylvania, this networking guru and globe-trotting gadget-lover is one of the most influential nerds in the United States. . "Probably the thing that made me make the decision, beside Penn being a great school, was that I couldn't resist the thought of a non-Ph.D. being a full professor at an Ivy League School. It was just too much," Farber says. The university says it's rare in his field, though he isn't its only full-time faculty member without a Ph.D.
www.cis.upenn.edu/~farber/philly.htm


Two-year college faculty tends to earn somewhat less and sometimes tenure can be obtained without a Ph.D.
www.imdiversity.com/villages/woman/Article_Detail.asp?Artic...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-17 16:03:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

When I said \"terminologia nieludzka,\" I obviously meant it would not be easily understandable to a foreigner. Yet, our sworn translation practice is full of terms we render as close as possible to the original precisely in order to avoid this type of bickering. I do not believe that anyone\'s first rendering of \"assistant professor\" in Polish would be \"profesor doktor habilitowany.\" Simply because the guy in Poland has to write and defend his \"habilitacja\" and the guy in the US does not. (As a matter of fact, as demonstrated by me above, in extreme cases, the guy in the US does not even need to hold a Ph.D. to be an assistant professor!) In my practice, for instance, I see all the time titles from France like \"avocat\" left unchanged in English, precisely to avoid splitting hairs over whether he should be a \"barrister\" or \"attorney-at-law.\" Etc. etc. As always, it is the context that dictates the right choice. If our prof.dr hab. is writing a cv, I would strongly discourage him from using the translation I proposed as his prospective employer may not have more than 2 minutes to evaluate his credentials and this whole discussion has already taken more than that. If, on the other hand, he is describing his qualifications for some official purposes, he had better be precise. For instance in the US, there is simply no such degree as \"doktor habilitowany.\" Yet, someone from there can become a \"profesor\" in Poland according to the following:
\"Szczegolna kategoria kandydatow do tytulu [profesora] sa osoby bez habilitacji. Uwzglednia sie 2 rodzaje przypadkow: gdy dorobek kandydata ma wplyw [na stan] wiedzy w uprawianej dyscyplinie oraz gdy kandydat pracuje za granica, w kraju, w ktorym nie ma stopnia doktora habilitowanego.\"
www.pwr.wroc.pl/POLITECHNIKA/pryzmat/Pryzmat_46/46hawryl.HT...
The latter guy, in Poland, will have in front of his name \"prof.\" or \"prof. dr.\" Please, let us give credit to the guy from this question and make a distinction between \"prof. dr\" ((assistant) professor, Ph.D.) and \"prof. dr hab.\" -- whatever rendering you choose!



Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 1633

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jakub Szacki: habilitated chyba musi byc skoro w krajach gdzie jest 'full professor" nie ma czegoś takiego jak habilitacja
8 mins

neutral  Romuald Pawlikowski: to jszacki: jest co¶ takiego jak 'assistant professor'
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
assistant professor, PhD.


Explanation:
'habilitowany' means that someone with an academic rank qualifies as an assistant professor.
'Doktor habilitowany' would translate as assistant professor

Martina Schwartz
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in pair: 153

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Romuald Pawlikowski: OK: doktor habilitowany to 'assistant professor', ale gdzie znikn±ł "profesor" :-)
24 mins

disagree  Jacek Krankowski: please see the comment I added above
2 hrs