KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

"podjął starania o udział"

English translation: succeeded in securing a place for Poland at the conference table


13:46 Jan 24, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Polish term or phrase: "podjął starania o udział"
"podjął z powodzeniem starania o udział Polski w konferecji"
xxxmarzena1
English translation:succeeded in securing a place for Poland at the conference table
Explanation:
PJ
Selected response from:

pidzej
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1succeeded in securing a place for Poland at the conference tablepidzej
4 +1He...makary
4 +1He took successful steps/measures in order for Poland to participate in the ConferenceJacek Krankowski


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
He took successful steps/measures in order for Poland to participate in the Conference


Explanation:
JK

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 1633

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bongo
27 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
He...


Explanation:
managed to ensure the participation of Poland in the conference

lub

attempted sucessfully to make Poland a participant ...

makary
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 160

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  desperado: :O)
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
succeeded in securing a place for Poland at the conference table


Explanation:
PJ

pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1733

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  makary: that's what you call a good translation!
45 mins