KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

pozdrowienia

English translation: Regards


14:00 Jan 28, 2002
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Polish term or phrase: pozdrowienia
in a letter
melissa
English translation:Regards
Explanation:
if used to close a letter;
"greetings" otherwise
Selected response from:

Andrzej Glazek
Poland
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Regards
Andrzej Glazek
5Greetings
Romuald Pawlikowski


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Greetings


Explanation:
We usually put this at the end of letter, esp. in emails.

EG.

Pozdrawiam,
Somebody

Sometimes 'Pozdrowienia' may start a letter or just sit somewhere in the content.


Romuald Pawlikowski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 346

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Regards


Explanation:
if used to close a letter;
"greetings" otherwise

Andrzej Glazek
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 239
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  desperado: :O) - in US more common is "Regards" ..
12 hrs

agree  darotob
21 hrs