KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

Zakolegujemysie

English translation: Let's make friends


14:02 Jan 28, 2002
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Polish term or phrase: Zakolegujemysie
Zakolegujemysie odpowiedz
melissa
English translation:Let's make friends
Explanation:
The expression should go 'zakolegumy sie'

The whole thing could be translated:

Let's make friends, respond/answer (please).

The phrase is a bit telegraphese and rather informal.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-28 14:14:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'zakolegujmy sie\' :-) dropped \'j\'
Selected response from:

Romuald Pawlikowski
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Let's make friends
Romuald Pawlikowski
5We'll be friends
Andrzej Glazek
4let's be friendsdarotob


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
We'll be friends


Explanation:
or
We'll make friends (with sb.)

Andrzej Glazek
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 239

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Let's make friends


Explanation:
The expression should go 'zakolegumy sie'

The whole thing could be translated:

Let's make friends, respond/answer (please).

The phrase is a bit telegraphese and rather informal.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-28 14:14:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'zakolegujmy sie\' :-) dropped \'j\'

Romuald Pawlikowski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 346
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  desperado: :O)
10 hrs

agree  Pawel Czernecki
412 days

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
let's be friends


Explanation:
mlodziezowy slang jezyka polskiego

darotob
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 488