KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

slonka

English translation: Sun


20:12 Jan 30, 2002
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Polish term or phrase: slonka
Slonko I really do love you
neohubris
English translation:Sun
Explanation:
it sounds like Polish "słonko" (l with a slash), meaning "little sun", commonly used like English "honey", "darling" or something like that.
Selected response from:

Jakub Szacki
Poland
Grading comment
thank you, I have been loking everywhere for a translation of this word.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Sorry, this is not Romanian...
corin
4Sun
Jakub Szacki


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sorry, this is not Romanian...


Explanation:
...it looks more like a Slavic (Czech,Polish?) name.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-30 20:50:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As \"slon\" means \"elephant\" in Czech (or Slovak for that matter...), I could only guess that \"slonka\"/\"slonko\" could be \"little elephant\". Does is make any sense? Anyway, I think you should redirect the question to the Slavic language translators.

corin
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 hr

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sun


Explanation:
it sounds like Polish "słonko" (l with a slash), meaning "little sun", commonly used like English "honey", "darling" or something like that.

Jakub Szacki
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 869
Grading comment
thank you, I have been loking everywhere for a translation of this word.