KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

polskich oddziałów wartowniczych

English translation: Polish Guard Detachments


03:48 Jan 31, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
/ WWII
Polish term or phrase: polskich oddziałów wartowniczych
Rychło po zakończeniu drugiej wojny światowej dowództwo armii amerykańskiej upoważnia pułkownika Sobolta do utworzenia polskich oddziałów wartowniczych tzw. Polish Labor Company.
SAVANT
English translation:Polish Guard Detachments
Explanation:
this is MY translation. But the paragraph above is worded in such a way that it provides its own translation:

...under col.Sobolt, to establish the Polish Guard Detachments, the so-called Polish Labor Company."

So maybe the "official" translation is indeed the Polish Labor Company. I have never heard of such a thing but that means nothing. I am not a particular WWII buff.
Selected response from:

Lota
United States
Grading comment
"the paragraph above is worded in such a way that it provides its own translation..."

Yes, I noticed that too. The whole text seems to have been written by a layman.

"I have never heard of such a thing but that means nothing. "

Same here.

Thanks for your help!
Jed
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Polish sentry regimentsMartina Schwartz
4Polish Sentry Companydarotob
4Polish Guard Detachments
Lota


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Polish Guard Detachments


Explanation:
this is MY translation. But the paragraph above is worded in such a way that it provides its own translation:

...under col.Sobolt, to establish the Polish Guard Detachments, the so-called Polish Labor Company."

So maybe the "official" translation is indeed the Polish Labor Company. I have never heard of such a thing but that means nothing. I am not a particular WWII buff.

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 839
Grading comment
"the paragraph above is worded in such a way that it provides its own translation..."

Yes, I noticed that too. The whole text seems to have been written by a layman.

"I have never heard of such a thing but that means nothing. "

Same here.

Thanks for your help!
Jed

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Polish Sentry Company


Explanation:
Jesli to jest tlumaczenie oddzialu w Anglii to oni wtedy uzywali Senty - not gyard. Po drugie detachment jest rowniez terminem bardziej "nowozytnym" a w czasei II Swiatowej uzywano nazwy Company.

darotob
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 488

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Polish sentry regiments


Explanation:
.....the formation of the Polish sentry regiments

Martina Schwartz
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in pair: 153