KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

opiekun

English translation: minder/carer/caregiver


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:opiekun
English translation:minder/carer/caregiver
Entered by: Jolo

19:34 Sep 3, 2006
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Other / CV
Polish term or phrase: opiekun
opiekun do osób starszych lub chorych w ich prywatnych domach
Jolo
minder/carer/caregiver
Explanation:
imho
Selected response from:

LukaszPL
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3minder/carer/caregiverLukaszPL
4 +2care assistant / home careworker
Monika Lipiec
4 +2home (health) aid
Icing
4 +1guardian
Kornelia Kowszewicz
3caretakerjinxxster


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
guardian


Explanation:
:)

Kornelia Kowszewicz
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moser.ilja
55 mins
  -> dziękuję :)

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
minder/carer/caregiver


Explanation:
imho

LukaszPL
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanna Carroll: w realiach brytyjskich
4 mins
  -> dziękuję

agree  MonikaSojka: carer
2 hrs
  -> dziękuję

agree  Jerry Dean: caregiver - USA
12 hrs
  -> dziękuję

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
home (health) aid


Explanation:
osoba pomagająca w ubieraniu się, myciu, przebieraniu przy posiłkach. Można również używać pojęcia HOME HEALTH AID, z tą małą róznicą, że taka osoba jest nastawiona również na pomoc medyczną typu mierzenie ciśnienia, pobieranie temperatury itd. Alternatwnie personal and home car aid.

Po angielsku:
Home health aides help elderly, convalescent, or disabled persons live in their own homes instead of in a health care facility. Under the direction of nursing or medical staff, they provide health-related services, such as administering oral medications. (Personal and home care aides, who provide mainly housekeeping and routine personal care services, are discussed elsewhere in the Handbook.) Like nursing aides, home health aides may check patients’ pulse rate, temperature, and respiration rate; help with simple prescribed exercises; keep patients’ rooms neat; and help patients to move from bed, bathe, dress, and groom. Occasionally, they change nonsterile dressings, give massages and alcohol rubs, or assist with braces and artificial limbs. Experienced home health aides also may assist with medical equipment such as ventilators, which help patients breathe.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2006-09-03 19:53:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oczywiście miało być "AIDE" za typo przepraszam (-:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2006-09-03 20:08:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

HOME CARER (comes to the house to help with cleaning, washing clothes, shopping and cooking) / PERSONAL CARER (comes to the home and helpsu with having a shower, getting dressed and eating) - realia australijskie


    Reference: http://www.bls.gov/oco/ocos165.htm
Icing
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanna Carroll: bardziej w realiach USA
4 mins
  -> jak najbardziej (-:

agree  Jerry Dean: in USA
12 hrs
  -> ty (-:

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
caretaker


Explanation:
imo

jinxxster
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Monika Lipiec: Edytuję. Caretaker to może być opiekun, ale też dozorca.
37 mins

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
care assistant / home careworker


Explanation:
Przynajmniej w UK

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2006-09-03 20:25:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Care assistants / worker to jedna z najliczniej reprezentowanych przez Polaków grup zawodowa w UK. Taki pracujący u klienta w domu to fachowo domiciliary care assistant.
http://www.whe.co.uk/jobs/care.asp


    Reference: http://www.dfes.gov.uk/readwriteplus/skillsforwork/vocations...
Monika Lipiec
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bajbus: personal care assistant , IMO
11 hrs
  -> Thanks :-)

agree  Jerry Dean: also here - home care worker
12 hrs
  -> Thanks :-)