KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

przegroda w torbie

English translation: compartment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:przegroda w torbie
English translation:compartment
Entered by: anglista

06:14 Mar 9, 2002
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ kaletnictwo
Polish term or phrase: przegroda w torbie
np. w damskiej torebce lub takiej meskiej torbie noszonej za raczke i zapinanej na klamry (teraz rzadziej spotykane)
Piotr
compartment, section
Explanation:
samą przegródkę z braku lepszego pomysłu, można by nazwać compartment:
1. Cambridge Int'l Dctry of English: "any of the enclosed parts into which a vehicle, a space or an object used for storing things is divided:"; są przykłady, choć z nie z torebki wzięte,
2. Wielojęzyczny słownik wizualny: "etui na karty kredytowe" posiada kieszeń na banknoty = wallet section (GB) = bill compartment (US), takie same są w poryfelach

a pod podanym przez Ciebie adresem jest damska torebka posiadająca "front organiser pocket" = kieszeń z przegródkami:
Flap-Over Shoulder Bag by Tula - Magnetic fastening flap, shoulder strap, front organiser pocket & back zipped pocket. Cm. 14w x 4d x 18h. Black, Red or Cognac
http://www.leathershop.co.uk/detail.asp?ID=2505

gdyby miała to być przegródka w portfelu na kartę kredytową, to nazywa się to CARD SLOT (zob. hasło BIGIEL)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-09 10:52:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

look here http://www.leathershop.co.uk/detail.asp?ID=858, they call it compartment3+ credit card slots, zipped compartment on back, pen holder, sections include: 1 week/view diary, A to Z name & address, memo, appointments - Cm. 10˝w x 15h x 3d (when closed).
Selected response from:

anglista
Grading comment
Dzięki.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3compartment, sectionanglista
3 -1partition in a bag
Timur Nakashidze


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
partition in a bag


Explanation:
samo-zrozumialy

Timur Nakashidze
Georgia
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  anglista: = dividing part, thin structure between
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
compartment, section


Explanation:
samą przegródkę z braku lepszego pomysłu, można by nazwać compartment:
1. Cambridge Int'l Dctry of English: "any of the enclosed parts into which a vehicle, a space or an object used for storing things is divided:"; są przykłady, choć z nie z torebki wzięte,
2. Wielojęzyczny słownik wizualny: "etui na karty kredytowe" posiada kieszeń na banknoty = wallet section (GB) = bill compartment (US), takie same są w poryfelach

a pod podanym przez Ciebie adresem jest damska torebka posiadająca "front organiser pocket" = kieszeń z przegródkami:
Flap-Over Shoulder Bag by Tula - Magnetic fastening flap, shoulder strap, front organiser pocket & back zipped pocket. Cm. 14w x 4d x 18h. Black, Red or Cognac
http://www.leathershop.co.uk/detail.asp?ID=2505

gdyby miała to być przegródka w portfelu na kartę kredytową, to nazywa się to CARD SLOT (zob. hasło BIGIEL)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-09 10:52:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

look here http://www.leathershop.co.uk/detail.asp?ID=858, they call it compartment3+ credit card slots, zipped compartment on back, pen holder, sections include: 1 week/view diary, A to Z name & address, memo, appointments - Cm. 10˝w x 15h x 3d (when closed).


    Reference: http://www.leathershop.co.uk/detail.asp?ID=2505
anglista
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 399
Grading comment
Dzięki.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivona: compartment or simply pocket
5 hrs
  -> torba może mieć i przegrody i kieszonki różnego rodzaju ," kieszeń w torbie" to osobne hasło - ..glossary/161040

agree  Akilegna
5 hrs

agree  Agnieszka Hayward: compartment
10 hrs