KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

bigiel

English translation: ring binder (e.g. 4-, 5-ring binder)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:bigiel
English translation:ring binder (e.g. 4-, 5-ring binder)
Entered by: anglista

06:25 Mar 9, 2002
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ introligatorstwo
Polish term or phrase: bigiel
wg opisu, bigiel sluzy do mocowania w teczce (typu folio, zob. np. leathershop.co.uk) kieszonek foliowych, do których można wkładać pojedyncze kartki papieru.
Piotr
X-ring binder (?)
Explanation:
(gdzie X oznacza liczbę pierścieni)
bigiel to regionalna nazwa wieszaka do ubrań, zgaduję, że chodzi o tzw. mechanism ringowy/pierścieniowy:
"Teczka konf. z klipsem ze złoconym mechanizmem 4-ring., 5 kieszeni na dokumenty, przekładką do druków samokop." http://www.renopol.pl/strony/bant_wyr.htm

Zip Round Document Case by Bridge - A4 Writing case - Zipped around 3 sides, 4 ring binder, gusseted pocket on right side, 5 large pockets on left & 4+credit card slots
http://www.leathershop.co.uk/category.asp?ID=12


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-09 10:38:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

przy okazji potwierdziły Ci się kieszenie=pockets
Selected response from:

anglista
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ring bindet, clip fastener, prongs with coil springs and compress bar.
bartek
3X-ring binder (?)anglista


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
X-ring binder (?)


Explanation:
(gdzie X oznacza liczbę pierścieni)
bigiel to regionalna nazwa wieszaka do ubrań, zgaduję, że chodzi o tzw. mechanism ringowy/pierścieniowy:
"Teczka konf. z klipsem ze złoconym mechanizmem 4-ring., 5 kieszeni na dokumenty, przekładką do druków samokop." http://www.renopol.pl/strony/bant_wyr.htm

Zip Round Document Case by Bridge - A4 Writing case - Zipped around 3 sides, 4 ring binder, gusseted pocket on right side, 5 large pockets on left & 4+credit card slots
http://www.leathershop.co.uk/category.asp?ID=12


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-09 10:38:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

przy okazji potwierdziły Ci się kieszenie=pockets


    Reference: http://www.renopol.pl/strony/bant_wyr.htm
    Reference: http://www.leathershop.co.uk/category.asp?ID=12
anglista
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 399
Grading comment
Thank you

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ring bindet, clip fastener, prongs with coil springs and compress bar.


Explanation:
Jest tego trochę. Ring binder wydaje się najblizszy tego, co najczęściej jest obecnie używane. Prongs to są te urządzonka starszego typu. Można to pooglądać i poczytać pod:

www.keysan.com./ksu0105c.htm
www.greenstat.co.uk/file.html
http://www.shop2ez.com/shop.cfm?C=0009

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19045