pejzaże przesuwają się jak w kalejdoskopie

English translation: the scenery shifting like a kaleidescope/the kaleidescope of the scenery/kaleidescope-like shifting

Polish term or phrase:pejzaże przesuwają się jak w kalejdoskopie
English translation:the scenery shifting like a kaleidescope/the kaleidescope of the scenery/kaleidescope-like shifting
Entered by: Caryl Swift

12:48 Nov 22, 2006
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Other / reklama
Polish term or phrase: pejzaże przesuwają się jak w kalejdoskopie
Jescze jedno z broszurki: " Kaskady wody mienią się feerią barw... Za jednym zakrętem czeka kolejny, zaskakujący zmianą otoczenia. Jedna i ta sama rzeka, a pejzaże przesuwają się jak w kalejdoskopie, oszałamiając swą różnorodnością"

Beats me.
Magdalena Psiuk
Poland
the scenery shifting like a kaleidescope/the kaleidescope of the scenery/kaleidescope-like shifting
Explanation:
Although, if you have the chance to move very slightly away from the original, you could do this:

'One and the same river, yet the kaleidescope of the scenery is intoxicating in its diversity'

Or as above, but '... the kaleidoscope shifting of the scenery is ... '

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day9 hrs (2006-11-23 21:55:17 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

:-)
Selected response from:

Caryl Swift
Poland
Grading comment
Bardzo mi pomogłaś! Dziękuję!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1the scenery shifting like a kaleidescope/the kaleidescope of the scenery/kaleidescope-like shifting
Caryl Swift
3landscapes move (shift) like in a kaleidoscope
Astro Jaroslaw Rutkowski


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
landscapes move (shift) like in a kaleidoscope


Explanation:
my guess

Astro Jaroslaw Rutkowski
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 42

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the scenery shifting like a kaleidescope/the kaleidescope of the scenery/kaleidescope-like shifting


Explanation:
Although, if you have the chance to move very slightly away from the original, you could do this:

'One and the same river, yet the kaleidescope of the scenery is intoxicating in its diversity'

Or as above, but '... the kaleidoscope shifting of the scenery is ... '

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day9 hrs (2006-11-23 21:55:17 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

:-)

Caryl Swift
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 377
Grading comment
Bardzo mi pomogłaś! Dziękuję!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sparow: nb. twoja trzecia wersja najbardziej mi sie podoba
6 hrs
  -> Thank you! :-)