KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

siła przebicia

English translation: can - do


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:siła przebicia
English translation:can - do
Entered by: Agnieszka Szotek

14:37 Mar 21, 2002
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ human features
Polish term or phrase: siła przebicia
zdecydowany o dużej sile przebicia
Agnieszka Szotek
can-do
Explanation:
adj. Informal. Marked by a willingness to tackle a job and get it done: “the city's indomitable optimism and can-do spirit” (Heritage Dict.)
Selected response from:

pidzej
Poland
Grading comment
Thank you
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cloutJacek Krankowski
4can-dopidzej
4osoba o dużej sile przebicia = mover and shakeranglista


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
clout


Explanation:
not suitable for a personal ad, though

clout = influence, esp. effective political power (carries a lot of clout with the PM)
(Longman's)


Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 1633

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maciejm
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
osoba o dużej sile przebicia = mover and shaker


Explanation:
Słownik współczesnego j.pol. - Dunaj:
przebicie = (potocznie) bycie rzutkim, energicznym, przebojowym (...): Nowy dyrektor ma przebicie. Bez przebicia nie ma czego szukać w tej robocie

Cambridge Int'l Dctry of English:
mover and shaker (pl = movers and shakers): someone with a lot of power and influence who introduces changes and makes things happen quickly: The new managing director of teh company is a real mover and shaker.

anglista
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 399

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
can-do


Explanation:
adj. Informal. Marked by a willingness to tackle a job and get it done: “the city's indomitable optimism and can-do spirit” (Heritage Dict.)

pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1733
Grading comment
Thank you