KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

podinspektor

English translation: 1st/junior inspector


11:02 Mar 22, 2002
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Polish term or phrase: podinspektor
nazwa stanowiska w Policji
Joanna Mamczur
English translation:1st/junior inspector
Explanation:
Nie wiem czy polska policja przetlumaczyla sobie swoje stopnie, jezeli nie to przez analogie z wojskiem proponuje mlodszy inspektor - 2nd inspector,tak jak 2nd lieutenant(ppor),
podinspektor - 1st inspector, inspektor - chief inspector.
Inspektor to w polskiej policji wysoki stopien chyba jak w wojsku pulkownik patrz: http://www.abc.com.pl/serwis/du/2000/0945.htm
Selected response from:

maciejm
Poland
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +21st/junior inspector
maciejm
4Subinspector
bartek
4 -1inspektorslavist


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
1st/junior inspector


Explanation:
Nie wiem czy polska policja przetlumaczyla sobie swoje stopnie, jezeli nie to przez analogie z wojskiem proponuje mlodszy inspektor - 2nd inspector,tak jak 2nd lieutenant(ppor),
podinspektor - 1st inspector, inspektor - chief inspector.
Inspektor to w polskiej policji wysoki stopien chyba jak w wojsku pulkownik patrz: http://www.abc.com.pl/serwis/du/2000/0945.htm

maciejm
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 1491
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kingusia: Brzmi o wiele lepiej od subinspectora
2 hrs
  -> thank you, dobrze, ze nie trzeba tlumaczyc mlodszego aspiranta sztabowego :-)

agree  Pawel Czernecki
359 days
  -> Thank you

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Subinspector


Explanation:
Stanisławski, zasoby internetu


    Reference: http://www.warsawvoice.pl/v586/News04.html
bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19045

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
inspektor


Explanation:
I suggest inspector which is common and ordinary for that position f.ex. in GB
Inspektor in Polish should be chief inspektor or smth. similar
There's no such a position as subinspector
Inspektor junior or vs. is maybe something used in a police liceum

slavist
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  maciejm: The problem is that in Polish police there are many more ranks than in British or American and you have to translate them somehow.There is no such thing as police liceum and in police academy they are called cadets
4 days