KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

dostateczny

English translation: satisfactory


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:dostateczny
English translation:satisfactory
Entered by: Akilegna

23:58 Mar 24, 2002
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Polish term or phrase: dostateczny
ocena
Akilegna
satisfactory
Explanation:
self-explanatory
Selected response from:

Lota
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1satisfactory
Lota
4 -1passing grade
Ivona
4 -2Cxxxwojtekl


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
C


Explanation:
C - in the US


xxxwojtekl
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lota: I would not assign letter grades to descriptive grades.
0 min
  -> Dlaczego? przeciez na amerykanskich (USA) "grade reports uzywa sie wlasni "letter grades"

disagree  kingusia: Przypuszczam, że tu chodzi o Polskę, a nie o US,
7 hrs
  -> jak rozumiem:pytajacy probuje uzyskac angielski 9lub ameryanski) odpowiednik polskiej oceny "dostatecznu, czyz nie na tym polega tlumaczenie?:)

disagree  pidzej: zle rozumujesz chiba - takie wyrazy występują w tłumaczeniach dyplomów, nierzadko tlumaczeniach przysieglych, gdzie takie podejscie jest bledem
20 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
satisfactory


Explanation:
self-explanatory

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 839
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kingusia
7 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
passing grade


Explanation:
passing grade
or C
A - excellent
B - good
C - passing


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-25 18:07:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

D - sufficient (on boarder of failing
F - Fail

Ivona
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 106

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  pidzej: literki nie do przyjęcia w tłumaczeniu urzędowego dokumentu - a czemu passing ma byc lepszy od sufficient? beats me
2 hrs