KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

upozorowane na samobójstwo

English translation: to stage as a suicide


13:29 Mar 28, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Polish term or phrase: upozorowane na samobójstwo
jego morderstwo zostalo upozorowane na samobójstwo
alicjaz
English translation:to stage as a suicide
Explanation:
... Well, the book starts off with the death of Ricardo. It was staged as a suicide
but was it really? The evidence points out that it was not. Ricardo and his ...
www.epinions.com/content_31884611204


La Femme Nikita Fan Fiction
... blank stare at the picture he held in his hand. “Along with Cori Catena from Red
Cell. It was staged as a suicide but poorly done. Very much an amateur job.”. ...
www.lafemmefiction.com/2000/ChoiceofAction.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-28 16:00:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oczywiscie doslownie: staged...
Selected response from:

Jacek Krankowski
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8to stage as a suicideJacek Krankowski
4 -2a threat for commiting a suicideslavist


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
to stage as a suicide


Explanation:
... Well, the book starts off with the death of Ricardo. It was staged as a suicide
but was it really? The evidence points out that it was not. Ricardo and his ...
www.epinions.com/content_31884611204


La Femme Nikita Fan Fiction
... blank stare at the picture he held in his hand. “Along with Cori Catena from Red
Cell. It was staged as a suicide but poorly done. Very much an amateur job.”. ...
www.lafemmefiction.com/2000/ChoiceofAction.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-28 16:00:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oczywiscie doslownie: staged...

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 1633
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maciejm
1 hr

agree  Magda Dziadosz
2 hrs

agree  Kasia Trzcińska-Draper
4 hrs

agree  xxxwojtekl
4 hrs

agree  Kasprzycki
4 hrs

agree  leff
6 hrs

agree  EWKA
18 hrs

agree  Paulina Koperska
19 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
a threat for commiting a suicide


Explanation:
or
a threat for a suicide

slavist
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  maciejm: upozorowane to nie to samo co grozba popelnienia samobojstwa
27 mins

disagree  anglista: "upozorować coś na coś innego" means "to make sth look like sth else"
5 hrs