KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

Praca w warunkach pracy chronionej

English translation: employment in sheltered workshops


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:Praca w warunkach pracy chronionej
English translation:employment in sheltered workshops
Entered by: monepi

11:32 Mar 7, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Polish term or phrase: Praca w warunkach pracy chronionej
wskazania dotyczące odpowiedniego zatrudnienia
monepi
employment in sheltered workshops
Explanation:
General Provisions
CHAPTER 10. SHELTERED EMPLOYMENT

§ 1001. Definitions.

The following words, terms and phrases, when used in this chapter, shall have the meanings ascribed to them in this section, except where the context clearly indicates a different meaning:

(1) "Accredited" means a program which has been surveyed and approved by the Commission on Accreditation of Rehabilitation Facilities for not less than a 1 year period.

(2) "Department" means the Department of Labor or its authorized representatives.

(3) "Extended employee" means a severely disabled person who:

a. Shall have completed an accredited program of evaluation and work adjustment training, including a prescribed work services program.

b. Shall have been found, due to the nature and severity of a disability, to be incapable of competing in the open or customary labor market.

(















http://www.delcode.state.de.us/title19/c010/index.htm

4) "Sheltered workshop" means an accredited occupationally-oriented facility, including a work activities center, operated by a private nonprofit agency, which, except for its administrative and support staff, employs disabled persons certified under special provisions of federal minimum wage laws by the Wage and Hour Division, U.S. Department of Labor. (65 Del. Laws, c. 74, § 1.)

Kościuszko i Oxford PWN sheltered workshop - zakład pracy chronionwej
Selected response from:

ZenonStyczyrz
Grading comment
Dziękuję bardzo za wyczerpującą odpowiedź:)))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4employment in sheltered workshops
ZenonStyczyrz
3light duty work
Malina9


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
employment in sheltered workshops


Explanation:
General Provisions
CHAPTER 10. SHELTERED EMPLOYMENT

§ 1001. Definitions.

The following words, terms and phrases, when used in this chapter, shall have the meanings ascribed to them in this section, except where the context clearly indicates a different meaning:

(1) "Accredited" means a program which has been surveyed and approved by the Commission on Accreditation of Rehabilitation Facilities for not less than a 1 year period.

(2) "Department" means the Department of Labor or its authorized representatives.

(3) "Extended employee" means a severely disabled person who:

a. Shall have completed an accredited program of evaluation and work adjustment training, including a prescribed work services program.

b. Shall have been found, due to the nature and severity of a disability, to be incapable of competing in the open or customary labor market.

(















http://www.delcode.state.de.us/title19/c010/index.htm

4) "Sheltered workshop" means an accredited occupationally-oriented facility, including a work activities center, operated by a private nonprofit agency, which, except for its administrative and support staff, employs disabled persons certified under special provisions of federal minimum wage laws by the Wage and Hour Division, U.S. Department of Labor. (65 Del. Laws, c. 74, § 1.)

Kościuszko i Oxford PWN sheltered workshop - zakład pracy chronionwej

ZenonStyczyrz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
Dziękuję bardzo za wyczerpującą odpowiedź:)))

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
light duty work


Explanation:


the University recognizes the value of permitting employees returning from an illness or injury to, temporarily, work on a light duty basis. ...
www.hr.arizona.edu/09_rel/policies/pp216.php - 14k - Cached - Similar pages
Light Duty Assignment
The objective of a temporary light duty work assignment is to facilitate the employee's rapid return to duty by offering available and meaningful work which ...
training.fws.gov/led/supvhandbook/benefits/workcomp/lightduty.htm - 24k - Cached - Similar pages
Light Duty Job
Let your employer know that you are interested in light-duty work — or doing your old job with an adjustment. Many times, an employer, with or without L&I’s ...
www.lni.wa.gov/ClaimsIns/Claims/RTW/LightDuty/default.asp - 53k - Cached - Similar pages


Malina9
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 28