KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

charakter rozwojowy

English translation: appears to have spread/to be spreading/is still spreading/developing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:charakter rozwojowy
English translation:appears to have spread/to be spreading/is still spreading/developing
Entered by: Caryl Swift

23:56 Mar 9, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Polish term or phrase: charakter rozwojowy
Sprawa ma charaker rozwojowy.
Magczer
Poland
appears to have spread/to be spreading/is still spreading/developing
Explanation:
Another possibility
Selected response from:

Caryl Swift
Poland
Grading comment
Thanks, Caryl
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1developmental in natureTranslateThis
4in progress
Joanna Carroll
4is of an evolving nature
literary
3appears to have spread/to be spreading/is still spreading/developing
Caryl Swift
3the case is ongoing and more facts are emerging
FishX


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
developmental in nature


Explanation:
I'd say:
(is) developmental in nature

http://www.google.com/search?q="is developmental in nature"&...

TranslateThis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  inmb: I like it very much!
7 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in progress


Explanation:
It's still work in progress.

Joanna Carroll
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 100

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
appears to have spread/to be spreading/is still spreading/developing


Explanation:
Another possibility

Caryl Swift
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 377
Grading comment
Thanks, Caryl

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the case is ongoing and more facts are emerging


Explanation:
Może coś w tym stylu?

FishX
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 142

1726 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is of an evolving nature


Explanation:
Eur-Lex

literary
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish