KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

za zaslugi dla Polski i polskosci poza granicami kraju

English translation: poniżej


10:02 Mar 13, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Other / awards
Polish term or phrase: za zaslugi dla Polski i polskosci poza granicami kraju
taka nagrode przyznaja - ma ktos fajny pomysl jak to ugryzc?
Olga Slattery
Ireland
English translation:poniżej
Explanation:
for contributions to the global advancement of Poland and Polish culture

może coś w tym stylu?
Selected response from:

FishX
Poland
Grading comment
Thank you all, I came up with my own version, but of all the answers given I liked Adrian's proposition best...:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4propozycja poniżej
inmb
3 +1for services to Poland and Polish values outside the countryKatarzyna Kolenda
3poniżej
FishX


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
propozycja poniżej


Explanation:
IMO
"To reward sb's achievements for Poland and the Polish cause"

PWN Oxford podaje Polish identity i Polishness jako polskość, ale w pierwszym przypadku ma to inne znaczenie niż kontekst historyczny, a w drugim w ogóle mnie nie przekonali.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2007-03-13 10:48:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

jeszcze poza granicami kraju:

"on the international scene" powinno dobrze pasować

http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q="on the international...


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=%22Polish+cause%22&bt...
    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=%22achievements+for+t...
inmb
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 112

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
poniżej


Explanation:
for contributions to the global advancement of Poland and Polish culture

może coś w tym stylu?

FishX
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 142
Grading comment
Thank you all, I came up with my own version, but of all the answers given I liked Adrian's proposition best...:)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
for services to Poland and Polish values outside the country


Explanation:
I suppose it makes sense :)

Katarzyna Kolenda
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FishX: agree za 'for services to Poland'
9 hrs