KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

zespół twórców komediowych hitów

English translation: a team of comedy hit-makers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:zespół twórców komediowych hitów
English translation:a team of comedy hit-makers
Entered by: sunny25

18:39 Mar 27, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Other / -
Polish term or phrase: zespół twórców komediowych hitów
film nakręcił sprawdzony zespół twórców komediowych hitów
sunny25
a team of comedy hit-makers
Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/36alvt
Selected response from:

SlawekW
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2by a team of successful comedy writers with a number of hits to their name
FishX
4 +1a team of comedy hit-makers
SlawekW


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a team of comedy hit-makers


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/36alvt

SlawekW
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 166

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  inmb
1 min
  -> dzięki!

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
by a team of successful comedy writers with a number of hits to their name


Explanation:
Kolejna propozycja

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-03-27 22:03:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ew. comedy production team

FishX
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 142

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanna Carroll: much closer to the native register than the word-for-word translation
45 mins
  -> dziękuję!

agree  Marian Krzymiński
1 hr

neutral  SlawekW: twórcy to nie tylko "writers", lecz również reżyser, producent, etc. etc
2 hrs