KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

narkomanka

English translation: drug addict


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:narkomanka
English translation:drug addict
Entered by: bartek

13:51 May 11, 2002
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Polish term or phrase: narkomanka
narkomanka
Tomcio
drug addict
Explanation:
Tak samo, jak narkoman - drug addict
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3drug addict
bartek
4 +2female drug addict
Michał Szewczyk
4 +1junkie
Andrzej Lejman


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
junkie


Explanation:
potocznie

Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 1691

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lota: no gender is expressed. I think it should be.
1 hr
  -> I suppose the word is within a sentence. It may be "She's a junkie" or something like that. Then you have got your gender.

agree  bartek: You are right
4 hrs

agree  kataryna
5 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
drug addict


Explanation:
Tak samo, jak narkoman - drug addict

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19045
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maciejm
20 mins
  -> :-))

disagree  Lota: see above. Gender is important here.
1 hr
  -> Let me repeat what Hanna wrote 'No context, so no reason to think that gender plays a role... '

agree  Hanna Burdon: No context, so no reason to think that gender plays a role...
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, I love sensible women

agree  xxxwojtekl
3 hrs
  -> And sensible men

agree  Ivona: or simply drug user
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
female drug addict


Explanation:
Jesli w kontekście ważna jest płeć.

Michał Szewczyk
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 133

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lota
1 hr

agree  slavist: drug addict is for sure!
1 day23 hrs