KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

poz. ew.

English translation: item / item number


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:pozycja ewidencyjna
English translation:item / item number
Entered by: Hanna Burdon

16:00 May 14, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Polish term or phrase: poz. ew.
Zapewne "pozycja ewidencyjna"; dotyczy towaru objętego procedur± tranzytu "zgodnie z dokumentem T2 nr XXX, poz. ew. YYY z dnia ZZZ".
Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
item no.
Explanation:
?
Selected response from:

Jacek Krankowski
Grading comment
To mi pasuje! Dzięki.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2item no.Jacek Krankowski
4 +1an inventory item?
Lota
4docket numberMiroslaw Owinski


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
an inventory item?


Explanation:
.

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 839

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff: or just 'item'
13 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
item no.


Explanation:
?

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 1633
Grading comment
To mi pasuje! Dzięki.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff: maybe with hash (#) in place of 'no.'
12 mins

agree  maciejm
20 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
docket number


Explanation:
Pojecie "docket" ma bardzo silne konotacje sadownicze, jednak bywa uzywane w formalnych dokumentach urzedowych lub biznesowych, szczegolnie w rejestrach, katalogach, itp.
Np.: http://www.epa.gov/fedrgstr/EPA-PEST/1998/February/Day-25/p4...

Miroslaw Owinski
PRO pts in pair: 26