KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

powiat ziemski

English translation: country district


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:powiat ziemski
English translation:country district
Entered by: Andrzej Glazek

23:14 May 15, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
/ NGO
Polish term or phrase: powiat ziemski
"...2 powiaty ziemskie (Bielsko Biala, Tarnowskie Góry)..."
Barbara Szelest-VanDussen
United States
country districts
Explanation:
The distinction between "ziemski" and "grodzki" powiats is important. There are actually two Bielsko-Biała powiats, a grodzki and a ziemski one, the former being the town itself, the latter the surrounding country.
Selected response from:

Andrzej Glazek
Poland
Grading comment
Thank you. I had to submit the translation before I received your answer. I chose to use the expression "Town of X". In the States "Town of X" often contains "Village of X" (or Y, in fact). Thanks anyway.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1country districts
Andrzej Glazek
5(terrestrial) administrative districtMartina Schwartz


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(terrestrial) administrative district


Explanation:
'terrestrial' might not be necessary to use in this specific phrase.

Two administrative districts:
Bielsko Biala, Tarnowskie Gory.

Martina Schwartz
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in pair: 153

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek: I'd leave the Polish name in brackets
3 hrs

disagree  Andrzej Glazek: "Terrestrial" is not the right adjective. "Ziemski" refers to land here, not the earth. Also, the adjective is necessary (see explanation to my proposal).
5 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
country districts


Explanation:
The distinction between "ziemski" and "grodzki" powiats is important. There are actually two Bielsko-Biała powiats, a grodzki and a ziemski one, the former being the town itself, the latter the surrounding country.

Andrzej Glazek
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 239
Grading comment
Thank you. I had to submit the translation before I received your answer. I chose to use the expression "Town of X". In the States "Town of X" often contains "Village of X" (or Y, in fact). Thanks anyway.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tunturi
19 mins