KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

tytuł licencjata

English translation: licentiate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:licencjat
English translation:licentiate

14:35 May 16, 2002
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Polish term or phrase: tytuł licencjata
Tytuł licencjata uzyskany po ukończeniu Kolegium Języków Obcych Uniwesytetu im. Adama Mickiewicza w Poznaniu
Iwona Sznajderska
licentiate
Explanation:
not very common in the english-speaking world but the only possible translation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-16 14:44:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

moze jeszcze eventualnie byc
diploma in teaching...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-16 20:17:07 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Dziękuję Iwona :)
Selected response from:

Michał Szewczyk
Grading comment
Rozróżnia studia dwustopniowe (akademickie) i zawodowe.
Dziękuję
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5bachelor degreePiotr Kurek
5 -2licentiate
Michał Szewczyk


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
bachelor degree


Explanation:
pwk

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-16 14:37:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Program Sokrates

Piotr Kurek
PRO pts in pair: 1240

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hanna Burdon: B.A.
21 mins

agree  bartek: Uzupełnie :-) BA - jeśli studia byly humanistyczne i BSc jesli byly scisle. To tylko dla uscislenia :-)
1 hr

agree  Robert Ćwik
1 hr

agree  George Fabian
3 hrs

agree  EWKA
5 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
licentiate


Explanation:
not very common in the english-speaking world but the only possible translation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-16 14:44:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

moze jeszcze eventualnie byc
diploma in teaching...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-16 20:17:07 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Dziękuję Iwona :)

Michał Szewczyk
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 133
Grading comment
Rozróżnia studia dwustopniowe (akademickie) i zawodowe.
Dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Magda Dziadosz: the only possible?
3 mins
  -> ok, sorry, the most precise

disagree  Piotr Kurek: termin popularny zwłaszcza w Skandynawii
8 mins
  -> ale nie 'bachelor degree', prawda?