KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

podgrzybek brunatny

English translation: bay boletus


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:podgrzybek brunatny
English translation:bay boletus
Entered by: bartek

12:44 May 17, 2002
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Polish term or phrase: podgrzybek brunatny
Nazwy grzybów
Magda
bay bolete
Explanation:
Xerocomus badius
B.
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1bay bolete
bartek
4Chestnut Boletus
Michał Szewczyk


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bay bolete


Explanation:
Xerocomus badius
B.

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19045

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacek Krankowski: That's: bay boletus!
2 mins
  -> Yeah...:-)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Chestnut Boletus


Explanation:
wg. slownika obrazkowego Duden-Oxford-PWN

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-17 12:57:36 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

sprostowanie:
Wiedza Powszechna a nie PWN

Michał Szewczyk
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 133