KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

wyjazd szkoleniowy

English translation: study tour


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:wyjazd szkoleniowy
English translation:study tour
Entered by: bartek

19:39 May 22, 2002
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Polish term or phrase: wyjazd szkoleniowy
W ramach projektu zorganizowano wyjazd szkoleniowy, którego celem było zapoznanie się ....
bartek
study tour
Explanation:
Tak to nazywaliśmy w pewnej Bardzo Poważnej Instytucji, w której pracowałam.
Selected response from:

kingusia
Poland
Grading comment
Thank you. It was a 'tour'. :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1offsite training
ModTranslator
4 +2study tourkingusia
3training trip
Hanna Burdon


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
training trip


Explanation:
.

Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 706

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
study tour


Explanation:
Tak to nazywaliśmy w pewnej Bardzo Poważnej Instytucji, w której pracowałam.

kingusia
Poland
PRO pts in pair: 154
Grading comment
Thank you. It was a 'tour'. :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maciejm
14 mins

agree  Andrzej Lejman
1 hr

neutral  Lota: jezeli podrozuje sie z miejsca na miejsce...
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
offsite training


Explanation:
tak profesjonalnie

ModTranslator
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 97

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lota: tak, jezeli siedzi sie w jednym miejscu poza miejscem pracy. Jezeli nie, to study tour, as suggested above.
1 hr