KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

nadbryg.

English translation: brigadier general


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:nadbryg.
English translation:brigadier general
Entered by: Piotr Bienkowski

09:30 May 25, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Polish term or phrase: nadbryg.
stopień komendanta głównego Państwowej Straży Pożarnej
Piotr Bienkowski
Poland
brigadier general
Explanation:
brigadier generals (plural)

to be more precise, this military rank is "brigadier general", no "general brigadier".

Brigadier general is an officer ranking above a colonel and below a major general (in US Military)

However, in British and Canadian armies, Brigadier is an officer ranking above a colonel and below a major general.
Thus, what in British and Canadian military is a 'brigadier' is a 'brigadier general' in US Military.
Selected response from:

Martina Schwartz
Grading comment
Thanks. Aye, ay, ma'am! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5brigadier generalMartina Schwartz
2commander in chief/general brigadierPiotr Kurek


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
commander in chief/general brigadier


Explanation:
może tak, co podaj± na poniższych linkach

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-25 10:20:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

albo tak, chyba najlepszy odpowiednik:

chief brigadier

http://www.rankinsignia.cz/poland/_data/psp-1992.htm


    Reference: http://www.zb.eco.pl/gb/8/fire.htm
    Reference: http://www.otkz.pol.pl/konf/ustronie/forum.htm
Piotr Kurek
PRO pts in pair: 1240

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
brigadier general


Explanation:
brigadier generals (plural)

to be more precise, this military rank is "brigadier general", no "general brigadier".

Brigadier general is an officer ranking above a colonel and below a major general (in US Military)

However, in British and Canadian armies, Brigadier is an officer ranking above a colonel and below a major general.
Thus, what in British and Canadian military is a 'brigadier' is a 'brigadier general' in US Military.


Martina Schwartz
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in pair: 153
Grading comment
Thanks. Aye, ay, ma'am! :)