International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

nabierać kolorów

English translation: liven up


14:28 Oct 18, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Polish term or phrase: nabierać kolorów
impreza nabiera kolorów
anga04
English translation:liven up
Explanation:
yet another suggestion to what's been proposed so far
Selected response from:

xxxK S
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1start swinging
Dan Duval
3 +2liven upxxxK S
3party got unwound
EnglishDirect
3the party is getting startedJolo
3beginning to bloom
Ewa Dabrowska


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
beginning to bloom


Explanation:
propozycje;
także:
getting into full swing
zależnie od sytuacji

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   23 min (2007-10-18 14:52:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

beginning to hot up/beginning to take a shape

Ewa Dabrowska
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 75

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
liven up


Explanation:
yet another suggestion to what's been proposed so far

xxxK S
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dan Duval: tak, choć to może sugerować, że wcześniej było poniżej oczekiwań, czego oczywiście nie można wykluczyć :D
2 hrs

agree  Polangmar
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the party is getting started


Explanation:
propozycja

Jolo
PRO pts in category: 26

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
party got unwound


Explanation:
Sugestia... choć tak słyszałem tu i tam...

EnglishDirect
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 39

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
start swinging


Explanation:
spotykane w tekstach piosenek i codziennym języku, np:

Immediately the party started swinging, the beer started flowing faster and then everyone started rockin’.

lub

and then the real party starts swinging!

Dan Duval
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Polangmar
2 hrs