KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

decyduje kolejność zgłoszeń

English translation: first-come-first service basis/rule


11:37 Oct 24, 2007
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Polish term or phrase: decyduje kolejność zgłoszeń
chodzi mi o zgrabne tłumaczenie takiej frazy?? z gory dziekuje za pomoc:-)
dominik
English translation:first-come-first service basis/rule
Explanation:
Seats are limited and applicants will be handled on a first-come-first-service basis. There will be confirmation of seats before the commencement of the ...
www.sengpp.ust.hk/cpd/shortcourse.html - 19k - Kopia
Selected response from:

A.G.
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2on a first come first served basis
Justyna Cuper
3 +1applications are processed in the order they are received
EnglishDirect
3 +1first-come-first service basis/ruleA.G.


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
first-come-first service basis/rule


Explanation:
Seats are limited and applicants will be handled on a first-come-first-service basis. There will be confirmation of seats before the commencement of the ...
www.sengpp.ust.hk/cpd/shortcourse.html - 19k - Kopia

A.G.
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 170
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Makuch: :-)
1 min
  -> dziekuję

neutral  Pawel Bartoszewicz: Z małą modyfikacją: on a first come first servED basis
2926 days
  -> Lepiej, ale w sieci b. duzo trafień (natywnych) dla frazy z 'service'

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
applications are processed in the order they are received


Explanation:
nie wiem o jaki register chodzi

ja bym ujął to jak wyżej

EnglishDirect
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Caryl Swift: You're right about the register. This would fit a formal register. Also possible: '...in the order of their receipt.'
7 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
on a first come first served basis


Explanation:
według slownika PWN

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-10-24 11:46:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Corporate registrations are made on a first-come, first-served basis.
Corporations can request a registration for a name that they intend to use stronka http://www.ops.ietf.org/lists/namedroppers/namedroppers.199x...

Justyna Cuper
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  skisteeps: Bardzo popularne w Kanadzie
5 hrs
  -> dziekuję :)

agree  Caryl Swift: If the register isn't formal
7 hrs
  -> dziekuję :)




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Dariusz Saczuk, Evonymus (Ewa Kazmierczak)