KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

studia doktoranckie

English translation: doctor studies / doctoral courses


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:studia doktoranckie
English translation:doctor studies / doctoral courses
Entered by: bartek

10:48 Jul 7, 2002
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Polish term or phrase: studia doktoranckie
.
EWKA
doctor studies / doctoral courses
Explanation:
Było - Natalie udzielła takiej odpowiedzi http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&eid_c=30290&id=111639&keyword=dokt...
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2doctorate studies
Sarah Ponting
4 +2doctor studies / doctoral courses
bartek
2 +2PhD studiesmarcopolo
5 -1doctorate
Hania Pietrzyk


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
doctor studies / doctoral courses


Explanation:
Było - Natalie udzielła takiej odpowiedzi http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&eid_c=30290&id=111639&keyword=dokt...

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19045

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jakub Szacki
34 mins
  -> Cała zasługa Natalie, ja tylko kopistą jestem :-)

agree  Lota: doctoral studies
5 hrs
  -> Oh, that's very useful information, Lota :-)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
doctorate


Explanation:
po prostu. Przygotowanie tezy (badania, poszukiwania dokumentacji, redakcja) na uniwersytecie

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-07 10:59:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Doctorate in Management Science
http://jupiter.u-3mrs.fr/~ac020www/D000SUGB.htm


Hania Pietrzyk
France
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  ELynx: Studia doktoranckie i robienie doktoratu to nie to samo
30 mins
  -> jaka jest roznica?

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
doctorate studies


Explanation:
"doctorate studies in construction law. Construction Law Studies - Melbourne
University."

graduates.unimelblaw.com.au/doctorate-studies-in-construction-law/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-07 11:35:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"The success of the course and its relevance to UK manufacturing industry is reflected in the excellent employment record for the Cranfield MRes, with, to date, 90% of students finding immediate employment and 10% preferring to progress to doctorate studies.\"

http://www.cranfield.ac.uk/prospectus/sims/mres.htm

\"Within the centre we provide support and development for nurses from pre registration training through to doctorate studies.\"

http://www.mountvernonhospital.org.uk/education.htm


\"His Doctorate studies (PhD) at Loughborough University (UK) focused on financial, institutional and management aspects of urban water services\"

http://www.lboro.ac.uk/departments/cv/wedc/team/cyrus-njiru....



Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
2 hrs
  -> thanks, Piotr

agree  tunturi
21 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
PhD studies


Explanation:
same as doctoral/doctor studies but shorter

marcopolo
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lota: PhD studies, doctoral studies. NOT doctor studies
3 hrs

agree  Lucja Biel, Ph.D.
9 hrs