KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

komisariat

English translation: administrative sector; precinct


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:komisariat
English translation:administrative sector; precinct
Entered by: Robert Foltyn

12:27 Jan 11, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Polish term or phrase: komisariat
Pomiędzy I i II wojną światową Warszawa była podzielona na 26 komisariatów i 4 okręgi administracyjne.
whole grain
administrative sector
Explanation:
komisariat to wg słowników "okręg administracyjny z komisarzem na czele". Chyba nie trzeba tego łączyć bezpośrednio z bezpieczeństwem i policją
Selected response from:

Robert Foltyn
Poland
Grading comment
dzięki za help :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1precinct
Andrzej Mierzejewski
4commisariatVaynel
4Commissary
pauline_b
3 +1administrative sectorRobert Foltyn
3district
Edyta Sawin


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
commisariat


Explanation:
Chyba w ten sposób.

Example sentence(s):
  • Polish commisariat - investigating activities of illegal Polish organizations, performing searches, arrests, and inquiries, recruiting agents.

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lithuanian_Security_Police
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/People%27s_Commissariat_for_Sta...
Vaynel
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
administrative sector


Explanation:
komisariat to wg słowników "okręg administracyjny z komisarzem na czele". Chyba nie trzeba tego łączyć bezpośrednio z bezpieczeństwem i policją

Robert Foltyn
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
dzięki za help :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pauline_b
16 mins
  -> Dziękuję.

neutral  Vaynel: Tyle, że tutaj okręgi administracyjne wymieniono osobno.
17 mins
  -> Just a suggestion: .... was divided into 26 administrative sectors and four larger districts/ areas / boroughs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Commissary


Explanation:
4 sure

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2008-01-11 13:10:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Po głębszym przemyśleniu, chyba nie mam racji. ;p



    Reference: http://www.commissaries.com
pauline_b
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
Notes to answerer
Asker: hmm, ten link prowadzi do jakiejś strony o zdrowym odżywianiu się...


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
district


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/District

Edyta Sawin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 19

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
precinct


Explanation:
b: a division of a city for police control

http://www.m-w.com/dictionary/precinct

Zastrzeżenie: tako rzecze Merriam-Webster, więc raczej US EN. Możliwe, że w UK EN jest inny termin.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   1 godz. (2008-01-11 13:38:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

myślę, że spokojnie można tak samo również w UK EN:

Definitions of police precinct
1. [n] - a precinct in which law enforcement is the responsibility of particular police force

http://www.webdictionary.co.uk/definition.php?query=police p...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   1 godz. (2008-01-11 13:40:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dla bezpieczeństwa w UK EN sugeruję "police precinct", ponieważ sam "precinct" może kojarzyć się z uniwersytetami, itd.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   3 godz. (2008-01-11 16:16:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

jeżeli nie policja, to może po prostu district = dzisiejsza dzielnica, jak Edyty?

Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 184
Notes to answerer
Asker: zapewniam iż "komisariat" w tym znaczeniu nie ma nic wspólnego z policją/milicją/żadnymi służbami mundurowymi


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Foltyn: Podoba mi się bardziej niż moja propozycja, więc gosuję za. Tu jest definicja, która niekoniecznie łączy się z policją itp. http://tinyurl.com/2bphjp
3 hrs