KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

poparzony pokrzywa

English translation: to be stung by a nettle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:poparzyc sie pokrzywa
English translation:to be stung by a nettle
Entered by: xxxAnetta

06:16 Jul 14, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Polish term or phrase: poparzony pokrzywa
np. ktos jest poparzony pokrzywa
xxxAnetta
stung by a nettle
Explanation:
np.:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-14 06:36:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

stung BY a nettle = 325 hits in Google
burned with a nettle = 0
stung WITH a nettle = 9
Selected response from:

Jakub Szacki
Poland
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2stung by a nettle
Jakub Szacki
4 +1stung with a nettleEnsor
4nettled
leff
4burned with a nettle
Piotr Bienkowski


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stung by a nettle


Explanation:
np.:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-14 06:36:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

stung BY a nettle = 325 hits in Google
burned with a nettle = 0
stung WITH a nettle = 9


    Reference: http://www.wendy.com/children/nettle/story.html
Jakub Szacki
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 869
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff: Webster's opt for "stung with'
1 hr

agree  Lota
5 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
burned with a nettle


Explanation:
jest "nettle burn" więc może być również "burned with a nettle"

Lots of Hints
... sores. Shaving irritation. bursitis. nettle burn. naturalbandage.
teething lotion. swallow gel for coughs. skin cancer. shingles. herpes. ...
members.aol.com/KestiKard/Hints.htm - 21k - -

- Chapter 10
... He hesitated, and it flicked down, withdrawing immediately and leaving
another red line of nettle-burn across the back of his hand. ...
www.baen.com/library/0671318470/0671318470__10.htm - 80k - -

Recipes - Main Page
... allergic to almost anything I harvest, this has saved my butt (or rather, my hands)
on numerous occasions, and works on pretty much everything from nettle burn ...
www.geocities.com/Summerwinds2000/recipesorcy.htm - 17k - -

The Letter
... week or so. I used no antiseptics. The pain is somewhat similar to nettle
burn, which is a whole nuther story. People who are allergic ...
www.clublibertine.com/libertine/thelet.html - 43k - -

NET4YOU Virtual Library - History of Friedrich II of Prussia Vol ...
... the speech of rustic Germans, something of that meaning,--"nefarious," at least "injurious,"
"hateful, and to be avoided:" for example, QUADdel, "a nettle-burn ...
library.net4u.ro/gutenberg/12frd10/cap1.html - 17k - -



Piotr Bienkowski
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 268

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stung with a nettle


Explanation:
I guess 'stung by a nettle' is also used.


    own knowledge
Ensor
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 716

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nettled


Explanation:
just that

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3239