KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

racja stanu

English translation: raison d'etat


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:racja stanu
English translation:raison d'etat
Entered by: PAS

16:35 Jul 17, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Polish term or phrase: racja stanu
czy istnieje angielski odpowiednik raison d'etat?
już troszkę wymiękam...
dzięki
PAS
raison d'etat
Explanation:
Reason of state brzmi niezrecznie, i sie nie uzywa.
Selected response from:

George Szenderowicz
Austria
Grading comment
ano. chciałem się utwierdzić.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6raison d'etat
George Szenderowicz
5 +2Reason of stateWitold
4reason of statepidzej


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Reason of state


Explanation:
That's the way it is.

Witold
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 367

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bartek
8 mins

agree  Piotr Kurek: dałbym francusk± wersję
1 hr

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reason of state


Explanation:
istnieje. ja zostawiam wersję francuską

pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1733

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
raison d'etat


Explanation:
Reason of state brzmi niezrecznie, i sie nie uzywa.

George Szenderowicz
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
ano. chciałem się utwierdzić.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
3 mins

agree  leff
10 mins

agree  Jakub Szacki
29 mins

agree  Magda Dziadosz
1 hr

agree  Agnieszka Szotek
1 hr

agree  tunturi
13 hrs