KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

naczynia

English translation: containers


20:05 Aug 8, 2002
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Polish term or phrase: naczynia
Przewodnik po mieście.
W muzeum znajduja się narzędzia oraz naczynia do produkcji wina...
Magda1
English translation:containers
Explanation:
vessels trąci myszka, co w przypadku wina jest szczegolnie niepozadane.
Selected response from:

Jakub Szacki
Poland
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5utensilsAdela Bak
4flasks, demijohns
Natalie
3 +1containers
Jakub Szacki
4vessels
Piotr Bienkowski


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vessels


Explanation:
propozycja

Piotr Bienkowski
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 268

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
containers


Explanation:
vessels trąci myszka, co w przypadku wina jest szczegolnie niepozadane.

Jakub Szacki
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 869

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ModTranslator: this is it; there is lots of refs to this on the web
1 day2 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flasks, demijohns


Explanation:
-

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1964

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
utensils


Explanation:
Check my reference below:


    Langenscheidt Dictionary: untensil: naczynie, przybory, narzedzie
Adela Bak
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 10