KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

św. Jan Nepomucen

English translation: St. John Nepomucen


21:16 Aug 8, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Polish term or phrase: św. Jan Nepomucen
Przewodnik po mieście.

Patronem kościoła jest Jadwiga Śląska – niemiecka księżniczka z Bawarii, żona Henryka I Brodatego, matka wielu władców z dynastii Piastów Śląskich. Kościół wielokrotnie przebudowywano. W 1776 r. runęła stara wieża niszcząc niektóre sklepienia. Nową wieżę z dwoma dzwonami, odbudowano w stylu klasycystycznym w 1832 r. We wnętrzu godne uwagi są m.in. ołtarze, gotyckie rzeżby oraz barokowe organy. W obecnym domu parafialnym mieściła się szkoła katolicka założona w XIV w. Przy katedrze znajduje się pomnik św. Jana Nepomucena.
Magda1
English translation:St. John Nepomucen
Explanation:
Open Directory - Society: Religion and Spirituality: Christianity ...
... Catholic Encyclopedia: St. ... Catholic Online: St. John Nepomucene - Brief story ofhis life. Seems to be aimed at children. John Nepomucen - Hagiography. ...
dmoz.org/.../Faiths_and_Beliefs/Christianity/Denominations/ Catholicism/Saints/J/ Saint_John_Nepomucene/

David Spiritual Links.
... Catholic Biblical Apologetics; Catholic Encyclopedia... John Nepomucen Neumann;; St John Vianney. ...
Description: Home page on spirituality, particularly on Catholic Christian spirituality, with numerous links to...
www.geocities.com/TheTropics/7177/

366 Watchogue Rd. Staten Island, NY 10314 PATRON SAINTS
... (Excerpt taken from the Catholic Encyclopedia). ... Boy Scouts - George. Bricklayers- Stephen. Brides - Nicholas of Myra. Bridges - John Nepomucen. ...
www.geocities.com/holyfamilysi/saints.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-08 21:35:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Raczej NEPOMUCENE - Duzo wiecej odnosnikow:

CATHOLIC ENCYCLOPEDIA: St. John Nepomucene
... Home > Catholic Encyclopedia > J > St. John Nepomucene. Join New Advent\'s
Catholic mailing list! Start your FREE subscription today. ...
Description: Biography of the vicar general of the Archdiocese of Prague, who was tortured and then thrown into...
www.newadvent.org/cathen/08467a.htm

History : Links from alapadre.net
Saint John Nepomucene - USA HISTORY TIDBIT ...
alapadre.net/history.html

Web Links of Interest to Parishioners
... Church Catholic Bishops Catholic Communication Network The Catholic Encyclopedia ... Mass Times New American Bible New York Catholic ... John Nepomucene, Bohemia St. ...
www.hnom.org/links.htm
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2St. John Nepomucen
Natalie
5 -1St, John from Nepomuk
Magda Dziadosz


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
St. John Nepomucen


Explanation:
Open Directory - Society: Religion and Spirituality: Christianity ...
... Catholic Encyclopedia: St. ... Catholic Online: St. John Nepomucene - Brief story ofhis life. Seems to be aimed at children. John Nepomucen - Hagiography. ...
dmoz.org/.../Faiths_and_Beliefs/Christianity/Denominations/ Catholicism/Saints/J/ Saint_John_Nepomucene/

David Spiritual Links.
... Catholic Biblical Apologetics; Catholic Encyclopedia... John Nepomucen Neumann;; St John Vianney. ...
Description: Home page on spirituality, particularly on Catholic Christian spirituality, with numerous links to...
www.geocities.com/TheTropics/7177/

366 Watchogue Rd. Staten Island, NY 10314 PATRON SAINTS
... (Excerpt taken from the Catholic Encyclopedia). ... Boy Scouts - George. Bricklayers- Stephen. Brides - Nicholas of Myra. Bridges - John Nepomucen. ...
www.geocities.com/holyfamilysi/saints.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-08 21:35:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Raczej NEPOMUCENE - Duzo wiecej odnosnikow:

CATHOLIC ENCYCLOPEDIA: St. John Nepomucene
... Home > Catholic Encyclopedia > J > St. John Nepomucene. Join New Advent\'s
Catholic mailing list! Start your FREE subscription today. ...
Description: Biography of the vicar general of the Archdiocese of Prague, who was tortured and then thrown into...
www.newadvent.org/cathen/08467a.htm

History : Links from alapadre.net
Saint John Nepomucene - USA HISTORY TIDBIT ...
alapadre.net/history.html

Web Links of Interest to Parishioners
... Church Catholic Bishops Catholic Communication Network The Catholic Encyclopedia ... Mass Times New American Bible New York Catholic ... John Nepomucene, Bohemia St. ...
www.hnom.org/links.htm

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1968

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adela Bak
31 mins

agree  leff
1 hr

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
St, John from Nepomuk


Explanation:
"John of Nepomuk, Saint


(n´pmk) (KEY) , d. 1393, patron saint of Bohemia, a martyr. He is also called John Nepomucen. He was vicar general of Bohemia under King Wenceslaus IV (later Holy Roman Emperor Wenceslaus). When the king wished uncanonically to convert an abbey into a cathedral, St. John opposed him, in spite of torture. The king had him drowned in the Moldau. An earlier story, since disproved, attributes his drowning to his refusal to disclose the confessional secrets of the queen. Feast: May 16.
http://www.bartleby.com/65/jo/JohnNepo.html

Do wyboru, do koloru.

Magda

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-08 21:32:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

St. John OF Nepomuk, of course

Magda Dziadosz
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1120

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Adela Bak: Natalie's answer is the right answer!
26 mins