KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

nie szata zdobi czlowieka

English translation: Don't judge a book by its cover


11:02 Aug 14, 2002
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ proverb
Polish term or phrase: nie szata zdobi czlowieka
przyslowie
Mak Karpinski
English translation:Don't judge a book by its cover
Explanation:
or

Don't judge by appearances.

Beauty is only skin deep.

Just some suggestions in similar vain...
Selected response from:

Eva Hussain
Australia
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Don't judge a book by its coverEva Hussain
5 +1It is not the coat the makes the man.
labusga
4 +2Clothes don't make manPiotr Kurek
4 +1you can't just a person by his/her clothes aloneAdela Bak
3Do not judge people by their outward appearanceJacek Krankowski


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Clothes don't make man


Explanation:
hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-14 11:11:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

spotkalem się również z: ... A/THE man

pwk

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-14 11:13:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.knls.org/English/trascripts/idiom000.htm
http://news1.beograd.com/english/articles_and_opinion/medic/...

Piotr Kurek
PRO pts in pair: 1240

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff: ...the man - from Macmillan Dictionary of English Proverbs Explained
1 hr
  -> dziękuję

agree  tunturi: Clothes do not make the man
22 hrs
  -> dziękuję

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Do not judge people by their outward appearance


Explanation:
Propozycja

Do not judge people by their outward appearance. James 2: 2-4
http://www.geocities.com/wilkins29730/index17.html

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 1633

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Don't judge a book by its cover


Explanation:
or

Don't judge by appearances.

Beauty is only skin deep.

Just some suggestions in similar vain...

Eva Hussain
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 93
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maciejm
1 hr

agree  Patrycja Ozcan-Karolewska (Podkańska)
4 hrs

agree  Adela Bak
18 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
It is not the coat the makes the man.


Explanation:
albo podobne wersje:

* Clothes do not make the man.
* The cowl does not make the monk.
* It's not the gay coat that makes the gentleman.

pozdrowienia,

wl

labusga
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
14 hrs

3 days10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
you can't just a person by his/her clothes alone


Explanation:
Another suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 18:39:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant \"you can\'t JUDGE a person by his/her clothes alone.

Adela Bak
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek: dobre
2 days18 hrs
  -> Zamiast "just" powinno byc JUDGE.