KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

wpływa różnicująco

English translation: to have a distinctive/distinguishable effect/impact (up)on


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:wpływa różnicująco
English translation:to have a distinctive/distinguishable effect/impact (up)on
Entered by: Caryl Swift

13:18 Apr 23, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Polish term or phrase: wpływa różnicująco
Charakter problemu, nad którym pracuje zespół – wypracowywanie rozwiązań, czy poszukiwanie kompromisu – nie wpływa różnicująco na zaangażowanie X w pracę zespołową
gabik
to have a distinctive/distinguishable effect/impact (up)on
Explanation:
e.g. 'has had no distinctive effect (up)on...'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-04-23 13:30:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or '...has no....' - I'm sorry - I think I used the wrong tense before
Selected response from:

Caryl Swift
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +5to have a distinctive/distinguishable effect/impact (up)on
Caryl Swift
5has a distinctive influence
Karolina Kalisz


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +5
to have a distinctive/distinguishable effect/impact (up)on


Explanation:
e.g. 'has had no distinctive effect (up)on...'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-04-23 13:30:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or '...has no....' - I'm sorry - I think I used the wrong tense before

Caryl Swift
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 377

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maciej Andrzejczak
4 mins
  -> Thank you :-)

agree  Joanna Pryga
1 hr
  -> Thank you :-)

agree  Polangmar
8 hrs
  -> Thank you :-)

agree  monico
17 hrs
  -> Thank you :-)

agree  Barbara Dudek-Weryńska
23 hrs
  -> Thank you :-)

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
has a distinctive influence


Explanation:
w google występuje w różnych kontekstach - medycyna, biochemia, zarządzanie, literatura, kulturoznawstwo... do wyboru do koloru :)


    Reference: http://pubs.acs.org/cgi-bin/abstract.cgi/bomaf6/2006/7/i01/a...
    Reference: http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&q=distinctive+influence&lr...
Karolina Kalisz
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish