KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

Magister Obojga Praw

English translation: Master of Laws (LLM)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:Magister Obojga Praw
English translation:Master of Laws (LLM)
Entered by: Bubz

19:50 Apr 23, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Polish term or phrase: Magister Obojga Praw
Magister Obojga Praw po warszawskim UKSW
Sylwia Dziuba
Master of Laws (LLM)
Explanation:
Master of Laws (LLM) to studia podyplomowe dla prawnikow,: moga albo robic doktorat albo specjalizowac sie w nastepnym prawie, wiec sam tytul wskazuje na dwie specjalizacje.
Podejrzewam, ze w nawiasie mozna dodac jakie to degree (np. taxation and civil law)
Selected response from:

Bubz
Grading comment
thnx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Master of both LawsPolangmar
3 +1i.u.m. = iuris utriusque magister
Andrzej Mierzejewski
4Master of Laws (LLM)Bubz
3Master of Laws qualified in ... and ... Law
inmb


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
i.u.m. = iuris utriusque magister


Explanation:
O ile znam się na łacinie.
na podstawie
i.u.d. = |iuris utriusque doctor
link jak wyżej

Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 184

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Caryl Swift: Thank you!This,among others,is what led me to ask: http://tinyurl.com/597ss3 . I think, possibly, it could also be written as LL.M, or as Master of Laws (http://www.llm-guide.com/)?
7 mins
  -> UKSW = Uniwersytet Kard. Stefana Wyszyńskiego is a Catholic university, so I was sure that the title is of Latin origin. No idea how the title translates into English, still, I don't think that LLM is the case.

agree  Miroslawa Jodlowiec
30 mins
  -> :-)

disagree  Polangmar: Problem w tym, że ta wersja nie występuje w żadnym tekście angielskim - ani nawet w polskim ( http://je.pl/69r8 ) - jeśli tworzyć neologizm, to już chyba lepiej w języku zrozumiałym dla czytelnika.:)
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Master of both Laws


Explanation:
Doctor of both Laws występuje powszechnie, więc nie widzę powodu, aby nie można było zmienić "Doctor" na "Master".

...or general ministers, and very many other Masters of Sacred Theology, besides Professors or Masters of both Laws, and those too the most accomplished...
http://tinyurl.com/442d3m

Doctor of Canon Law (Latin: Juris Canonici Doctor; J.C.D.) is the doctoral-level terminal degree in the studies of canon law of the Roman Catholic Church. It may also be abbreviated I.C.D. (Iuris Canonici Doctor), D.C.L., D.Cnl., D.D.C., or D.Can.L. (Doctor of Canon Law). Doctor of both laws (i.e. canon and civil) are J.U.D. (Juris Utriusque Doctor), or U.J.D. (Utriusque Juris Doctor).
http://tinyurl.com/3tpmbm

http://tinyurl.com/4dvrar

Polangmar
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 172

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  inmb: jeśli tytuł dotyczy prawa kanoniczngo i świeckiego - tak
8 hrs
  -> Dziękuję.:)

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Master of Laws (LLM)


Explanation:
Master of Laws (LLM) to studia podyplomowe dla prawnikow,: moga albo robic doktorat albo specjalizowac sie w nastepnym prawie, wiec sam tytul wskazuje na dwie specjalizacje.
Podejrzewam, ze w nawiasie mozna dodac jakie to degree (np. taxation and civil law)


    Reference: http://www.google.co.nz/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&r...
Bubz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 45
Grading comment
thnx

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Master of Laws qualified in ... and ... Law


Explanation:
Propozycja. Zapewne chodzi o tytuł przyznany absolwentowi, który studiował prawo polskie i jakiegoś innego kraju.

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-04-24 07:29:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oczywiście moja propozycja dotyczy wyżej opisanej sytuacji. Jeśli dana osoba ukończyła prawo kanoniczne i świeckie, skłaniałbym się ku propozycji Polangmara.

inmb
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 112