KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

oddolne inicjatywy edukacyjne

English translation: grassroots educational initiatives


06:22 Apr 30, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Other / program operacyjny - kapitał ludzki
Polish term or phrase: oddolne inicjatywy edukacyjne
Jest to temat jednego z działań objętych Programem Operacyjnym - Kapitał Ludzki.

"Oddolne inicjatywy edukacyjne na obszarach wiejskich"
Monika Kasińska
Poland
English translation:grassroots educational initiatives
Explanation:
ew. ...efforts/projects

http://tinyurl.com/68jecl
http://tinyurl.com/6bxm9w
http://tinyurl.com/6a4gdv
Selected response from:

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3grassroots educational initiatives
Maciek Drobka
4 +2bottom-up initiatives in education
Adam Lankamer
5educational grassroots activismPROLIFICA
4social grassroot initiatives in rural areas in the field of education and trainingsMagdalenaB
4grassroots activism in educationPROLIFICA
3educational grassroots movements
EnglishDirect


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
grassroots educational initiatives


Explanation:
ew. ...efforts/projects

http://tinyurl.com/68jecl
http://tinyurl.com/6bxm9w
http://tinyurl.com/6a4gdv

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 415

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  petkovw
1 hr
  -> dziękuję

agree  grzes
23 hrs
  -> dziękuję

agree  Polangmar
1 day13 hrs
  -> dziękuję

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
educational grassroots movements


Explanation:
może tak

EnglishDirect
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 39

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bottom-up initiatives in education


Explanation:
hth

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 723

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Caryl Swift: Given the context, yes.
2 hrs

agree  IwonaASzymaniak
2 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grassroots activism in education


Explanation:
termin grassroots jest dobrym rozwiązaniem, głównie chodzi o oddanie tego, że inicjatywa dotyczy poziomu lokalnego


    Reference: http://info.40romania.com/?p=137
    Reference: http://https://www.indymedia.ie/article/63667
PROLIFICA
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maciek Drobka: Drugi link nie hula.
44 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
educational grassroots activism


Explanation:
a może tak?


    Reference: http://www.freerepublic.com/tag/friva/index?tab=articles
    Reference: http://www.freerepublic.com/focus/news/689100/posts
PROLIFICA
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
social grassroot initiatives in rural areas in the field of education and trainings


Explanation:
Może należy trzymać się tutaj oficjalnej wersji angielskiej PO KL?
http://www.efs.gov.pl/NR/rdonlyres/49E33779-F59D-4794-9121-7...

MagdalenaB
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish